Results
Marathon de Lac-Beauport
Lac-Beauport, Québec
February 19-20, 2005

Updated February 21, 2005

       25K overall   25K age groups   50K overall   50K age groups  
1) There was a power outage of 7 minutes during the 50K, affecting detection of crossings but not time-keeping. A lap was added manually for each skater, and subsequent verification of average lap-times per skater showed that the result was accurate for everyone. 2) AvSpd = Average Speed in km/h. 3) The course was 2.5 km per lap for the 50K, but a little shorter for the 25K, so the AvSpd data for the 25K is a bit inaccurate.

 

25K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME                   CLASS  PIC    TIME      BEST       LAP  AvSpd
1   Olivier Jean           M15-29  1     47:27.6   4:29.217    8   31.605
2   Paul O'Blenes          M40-49  1     47:30.9   4:34.927    5   31.569
3   Rob Kramer             M30-39  1     49:34.2   4:40.691    1   30.260
4   Frédérik Muuse         M15-29  2     53:23.4   4:40.069    1   28.094
5   Yves Durand            M40-49  2     53:24.0   4:55.077    1   28.089
6   André Gagnon           M50-59  1     53:24.5   4:55.590    1   28.085
7   Suzanne Dionne         F35-49  1     55:18.1   5:14.005    9   27.124
8   François Leclerc       M40-49  3     55:48.0   5:24.154    2   26.881
9   Kathie Zapotocki       F35-49  2     55:49.1   5:22.408    2   26.873
10  Marcel Horth           M40-49  4     55:52.6   5:23.382    2   26.845
11  Alain Meilleur         M40-49  5     56:16.1   5:22.930    2   26.658
12  Pierre Gagné           M60+    1     56:51.1   5:18.749    2   26.384
13  Bernard Doth           M50-59  2     59:42.5   5:29.308    2   25.122
14  Lionel Gagné           M50-59  3     59:51.6   5:44.968    2   25.058
15  Gaétan Rochette        M50-59  4   1:00:11.1   5:41.103    1   24.923
16  Suzanne Tousignant     F35-49  3   1:00:12.8   5:33.052    1   24.911
17  Dick Ring              M60+    2   1:00:47.3   5:28.400    2   24.675
18  Gilles Beaulieu        M60+    3   1:02:56.8   5:47.795    2   23.830
19  Jody Levine            F35-49  4   1:03:10.4   6:05.050    8   23.744
20  Alain Marquis          M50-59  5   1:03:25.9   5:42.171    1   23.647
21  Mary Duprey            F35-49  5   1:03:49.2   6:05.190    8   23.504
22  Michel Racine          M50-59  6   1:03:52.3   6:06.926    8   23.485
23  Richard Robitaille     M50-59  7   1:04:23.3   5:50.242    2   23.296
24  Renaud Nicolas         M50-59  8   1:07:25.1   6:20.764    10  22.249
25  Jay-Louise Nadeau      F15-34  1   1:07:26.5   6:17.249    5   22.241
26  Mikhael Poirier        M15-29  3   1:10:40.6   6:28.386    1   21.223
27  Gilles Dubé            M40-49  6   1:14:02.2   6:28.806    1   20.260
28  Louis-Charles Lavallée M50-59  9   1:15:18.6   7:07.106    7   19.917
29  Udo Buchttner          M60+    4   1:19:07.9   7:39.351    7   18.956
30  Annette Holleman       F35-49  6   1:23:36.9   7:33.316    4   17.939

~ Top ~

 

25K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME                POS      TIME      BEST    LAP  AvgSpd
WOMEN 15-34
1   Jay-Louise Nadeau      25  1:07:26.5   6:17.2   5   22.241
WOMEN 35-49
1   Suzanne Dionne          7    55:18.1   5:14.0   9   27.124
2   Kathie Zapotocki        9    55:49.1   5:22.4   2   26.873
3   Suzanne Tousignant     16  1:00:12.8   5:33.0   1   24.911
4   Jody Levine            19  1:03:10.4   6:05.0   8   23.744
5   Mary Duprey            21  1:03:49.2   6:05.1   8   23.504
6   Annette Hollman        30  1:23:36.9   7:33.3   4   17.939
MEN 15-29
1   Olivier Jean            1    47:27.6   4:29.2   8   31.605
2   Frédérik Muuse          4    53:23.4   4:40.0   1   28.094
3   Mikhael Poirier        26  1:10:40.6   6:28.3   1   21.223
MEN 30-39
1   Rob Kramer              3    49:34.2   4:40.6   1   30.260
MEN 40-49
1   Paul O'Blenes           2    47:30.9   4:34.9   5   31.569
2   Yves Durand             5    53:24.0   4:55.0   1   28.089
3   François Leclerc        8    55:48.0   5:24.1   2   26.881
4   Marcel Horth           10    55:52.6   5:23.3   2   26.845
5   Alain Meilleur         11    56:16.1   5:22.9   2   26.658
6   Gilles Dubé            27  1:14:02.2   6:28.8   1   20.260
MEN 50-59
1   André Gagnon            6    53:24.5   4:55.5   1   28.085
2   Bernard Doth           13    59:42.5   5:29.3   2   25.122
3   Lionel Gagné           14    59:51.6   5:44.9   2   25.058
4   Gaétan Rochette        15  1:00:11.1   5:41.1   1   24.923
5   Alain Marquis          20  1:03:25.9   5:42.1   1   23.647
6   Michel Racine          22  1:03:52.3   6:06.9   8   23.485
7   Richard Robitaille     23  1:04:23.3   5:50.2   2   23.296
8   Renaud Nicolas         24  1:07:25.1   6:20.7  10   22.249
9   Louis-Charles Lavallée 28  1:15:18.6   7:07.1   7   19.917
MEN 60+
1   Pierre Gagné           12    56:51.1   5:18.7   2   26.384
2   Dick Ring              17  1:00:47.3   5:28.4   2   24.675
3   Gilles Beaulieu        18  1:02:56.8   5:47.7   2   23.830
4   Udo Buchttner          29  1:19:07.9   7:39.3   7   18.956

~ Top ~

 

50K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME                   CLASS  PIC    TIME      BEST      LAP  AvSpd
1   Paul O'Blenes          M40-49  1    1:43:38.2  4:45.94   20   28.947
2   Rob Kramer             M30-39  1    1:44:30.4  4:53.65   13   28.706
3   Frédérik Muuse         M15-29  1    1:44:35.2  4:53.67   13   28.684
4   André Gagnon           M50-59  1    1:55:58.0  5:10.45    5   25.869
5   Pierre Gagné           M60+    1    1:55:58.1  5:10.36    5   25.869
6   Suzanne Dionne         F35-49  1    2:02:08.7  5:11.95    5   24.561
7   Suzanne Tousignant     F35-49  2    2:02:13.6  5:46.63    1   24.544
8   Kathie Zapotocki       F35-49  3    2:04:40.5  5:37.29    1   24.062
9   François Leclerc       M40-49  2    2:05:10.3  5:48.66    1   23.967
10  Bernard Doth           M50-59  2    2:05:10.5  5:47.87    1   23.966
11  Michel Racine          M50-59  3    2:12:18.4  5:59.77    1   22.674
12  Dick Ring              M60+    2    2:12:18.7  5:48.46    1   22.674
13  Brett Meyers           M15-29  2    2:17:42.7  5:49.09    1   21.784
14  Renaud Nicolas         M50-59  4    2:20:46.3  6:30.28    4   21.311
15  Jody Levine            F35-49  4    2:32:02.3  6:21.98    1   19.732
16  Louis-Charles Lavallée M50-59  5    2:39:42.7  7:21.80    1   18.784

~ Top ~

 

50K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME                   POS  TIME       BEST    LAP  AvgSpd
WOMEN 35-49
1   Suzanne Dionne          6   2:02:08.7  5:11.9   5   24.561
2   Suzanne Tousignant      7   2:02:13.6  5:46.6   1   24.544
3   Kathie Zapotocki        8   2:04:40.5  5:37.2   1   24.062
4   Jody Levine            15   2:32:02.3  6:21.9   1   19.732
MEN 15-29
1   Frédérik Muuse          3   1:44:35.2  4:53.6  13   28.684
2   Brett Meyers           13   2:17:42.7  5:49.0   1   21.784
MEN 30-39
1   Rob Kramer              2   1:44:30.4  4:53.6  13   28.706
MEN 40-49
1   Paul O'Blenes           1   1:43:38.2  4:45.9  20   28.947
2   François Leclerc        9   2:05:10.3  5:48.6   1   23.967
MEN 50-59
1   André Gagnon            4   1:55:58.0  5:10.4   5   25.869
2   Bernard Doth           10   2:05:10.5  5:47.8   1   23.966
3   Michel Racine          11   2:12:18.4  5:59.7   1   22.674
4   Renaud Nicolas         14   2:20:46.3  6:30.2   4   21.311
5   Louis-Charles Lavallée 16   2:39:42.7  7:21.8   1   18.784
MEN 60+
1   Pierre Gagné            5   1:55:58.1  5:10.3   5   25.869
2   Dick Ring              12   2:12:18.7  5:48.4   1   22.674

 

 

 

 Top 

Rod Willmot Webmaster