Results
Dimon Sports Marathon
Lake Placid, NY
December 18-19, 2004

Updated January 5, 2005

       10K Results   25K Results   40K Results   Jake Maarse Award  
 
10K Race Results  :  Men  :  Women
 
10K Men
  • Junior Men
    1 (tie). Dieterle, Charles  38:50
    1 (tie). Dieterle, Paul     38:50
  • Senior Men 18-29
    1. Sergio, Ameralla  18:42
    2. Doucet, Peter     19:02
    3. Anthony, Zegers   19:46
    4. Fiata, Zsolt      22:22
    5. Mathews, Matt     28:50
  • Master Men 30-39
    1. Unrau, David   18:36
    2. Ogsten, Ryan   22:44
    3. Grant, Edgar   23:22
  • Master Men 40-49
    1. Kelly, Patrick   17:43
    2. Skubnik, Milan   ???
  • Master Men 50-59
    1. Maarse, Jake       18:43
    2. Matuszek, John     20:22
    3. Zielinski, Henry   22:06
    4. Koplowitz, Barry   25:26
    5. Simper, Tom        30:22
    6. Dalton, Tom        38:50
  • Master Men 60-69
    1. Johnson, Jim      22:08
    2. Cherry, Frank     25:25
    3. Dielewicz, Uwe    30:16
  • Master Men 70+
    1. Zegers, Tony      21:45
    2. Lipton, Marshall  32:47
    3. Corwin, Garry     33:02
10K Women
  • Junior Women
    1. Egan, Andrea    25.48
  • Senior Women 18-29
    1. Bouchette, Gail  33:24
  • Master Women 30-39
    1. Grabinski, Eva   21:22
    2. Windman, Lisa    25:24
    3. Wass, Alicia     28:14
    4. Markle, Laura    28:26
    5. Pugliano, Kelly  32:45
  • Master Women 40-49
    1. Behr, Melissa      21.26
    2. McDonald, Linda    28.14
    3. Mallet, Sharon     38.50
  • Master Women 50-59
    1. Stinson, Gay    30:50
  • Master Women 60-69
    1. Mckiegan, Jean 30:21

 

25K Race Results  :  Men  :  Women
 
25K Men
  • Senior Men 18-29
    1. Ameralla, Sergio   46:35
    2. Doucet, Peter      47:19
  • Master Men 30-39
    1. Publow, Barry    42:42
    2. Youri, Juteau    44:52
    3. Cornell, Jim     45.15
    4. Loewen, Adrian   46:50
    5. Unrau, David     58:47
  • Master Men 40-49
    1. Lawrence, Bob      43:28
    2. Hanham, Ross       44:05
    3. Snipes, Dan        44:51
    4. Haire, Marty       45:17
    5. White, Johnathan   45:35
    6. Skubnik, Milan     46:49
    7. Phillips, David    50:34
    8. Chicatono, Jim     1:00:?
    9. Janusauskas, Vytas 1:04:?
  • Master Men 50-59
    1. Maarse, Jake      45:06
    2. Hartuett, Mike    51:14
    3. Rochette, Gaetan  59:45
    4. Zielenski, Henry  1:00:53
    5. Simper, Tom       1:13:32
    6. Bowes, Richard    1:14:31
    7. Fitterer, Peter   DNF
    8. Eichorn, Bud      DNF
  • Master Men 60-69
    1. Burns, Edward  46:31
    2. Garnean, Yves  47:22
    3. Gagne, Maurice 47:23
    4. Gagne, Pierre  48:29
    5. Shearer, Jim   49.36
    6. Harding, Al    57:10
    7. Eder, Fred     1:02:53
    8. Cherry, Frank  1:02:54
25K Women
  • Master Women 30-39
    1. Lapato, Jane    47:00
    2. Windman, Lisa   1:02:54
  • Master Women 40-49
    1. Dionne, Suzanne    45:19
    2. Zapotocki, Kathie  50:37
    3. Behr, Melissa      51:59
    4. Kenyon, Jane       1:04:27
  • Master Women 50-59
    1. Mooney, Ellen    1:00:29
    2. Sinclair, Carol  1:08:58 

 

40K Race Results  :  Men  :  Women
 
40K Men
  • Senior Men 18-29
    1. Bakal, Jeff      1:08:17
    2. Doucet, Peter    1:13.52
    3. Zegers, Anthony  1:31:38
  • Master Men 30-39
    1. Publow, Barry    1:08:18
    2. Youri, Juteau    1:09:34
    3. Cornell, Jim     1:10:16
    4. Loewen, Adrian   1:10:56
    5. Unrau, David     1:34:01
  • Master Men 40-49
    1. Snipes, Dan      1:10:56
    2. Lawrence, Bob    1:12:16
    3. Phillips, David  1:14:49
    4. Skubnik, Milan   1:18:17
    5. Spergeon, Peter  1:36:38
    ?. Hanham, Ross     ???
  • Master Men 50-59
    1. Maarse, Jake     1:14:36
    2. Matuszek, John   1:23:37
    3. Hartnett, Mike   1:24:23
    4. Zielenski, Henry 1:36.15
    5. Fitterer, Peter  1:49:16
    6. Simper, Tom      1:52:40
    ?. Rochette, Gaetan DNF
    ?. James, Fred      ???
  • Master Men 60-69
    1. Garneau, Yves     1:12:55
    2. Shearer, Jim      1:17:19
    3. Burns, Ed         1:18:47
    4. Gagne, Pierre     1:20:45
    5. Johnson, Jim      1:36:44
    6. Cherry, Frank     1:36:53
    7. Garneau, Yves     1:12:55
    8. Harding, Al       1:44:26
    9. Edar, Fred        1:45:50
    10. Osborne, Harold  2:01:59
  • Master Men 70+
    1. Zeger, Tony      1:31:37
    2. Corwin, Gary     ???
40K Women
  • Senior Women 18-29
    1. Bouchette, Gail  2:03:12
  • Master Women 30-39
    1. Grabinski, Eva    1:34:00
    2. Windam, Lisa      1:42:29
    3. Markle, Laura     1:49:05
    4. Alicia, Wass      1:51:34
  • Master Women 40-49
    1. Dionne, Suzanne          1:17:29
    2. Zapotocki, Kathie        1:19:09
    3. Wash, Patti              1:35:14
    4. McDonald, Linda          1:52:40
    5. Kwiecien, Catherine      1:55:21
    6. Pesco-Koplowitz, Luana   1:58:13
    ?. Kenyon, Jane             ???
  • Master Women 50-59
    1. Stinson, Gay     2:01:58
  • Master Women 60-69
    1. McKeigan, Jean   ???

 

Jake Maarse Award
 
(Given to the determined athletes who completed all 3 races.)

Peter Doucet
David Unrau
Henry Zielenski
Frank Cherry
Lisa Windman
Milan Skubnik
Tom Simper
Jake Maarse!

 

 

 

 Top 

Rod Willmot Webmaster