Results
Marathon International de la Rivière l'Assomption
Joliette, Québec
February 5-6, 2005

Updated February 12, 2005

       25K overall   25K age groups   50K overall   50K age groups  
Skaters' fastest lap-times are included in the overall results, while their average speed (AvgSpd) is included in the results sorted by class.

 

25K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME                CLASS  PIC   TIME      BEST    LAP  FROM
1   Olivier Jean        M20-29  1    48:35.9   15:41.5  2   Montreal, QC
2   Rob Kramer          M30-39  1    49:21.4   15:43.1  1   Boston, MA
3   Paul O'Blenes       M40-49  1    49:21.5   15:42.9  1   Ottawa, ON
4   Jake Maarse         M50-59  1    51:19.0   15:43.1  1   Ottawa, ON
5   Jim Cornell         M30-39  2    51:47.8   16:24.0  1   Rochester, NY
6   David Phillips      M40-49  2    51:47.9   16:22.8  1   East Quoge, NY
7   Allison Turner      F30-39  1    51:54.9   16:21.9  1   Montreal, QC
8   Suzanne Dionne      F40-49  1    51:55.5   16:21.2  1   Chelsea, QC
9   Ed Burns            M60+    1    51:55.6   16:20.5  1   Vestal, NY
10  Yves Garneau        M60+    2    52:03.5   16:20.8  1   Québec, QC
11  Dan Snipes          M40-49  3    52:34.4   16:20.1  1   Vermont, USA
12  Stéphane Charron    M30-39  3    55:34.5   17:11.4  1   Montreal, QC
13  Carol Moore         F50-59  1    55:34.9   17:51.0  1   Flushing, NY
14  Dick Ring           M60+    3    55:35.9   17:49.3  1   Nrth Chelmsfd, MA
15  Alain Meilleur      M40-49  4    55:35.9   17:43.4  1   Montreal, QC
16  Kathie Zapotocki    F40-49  2    55:36.1   17:49.3  1   Zionsville, PA
17  Pierre Gagné        M60+    4    55:37.4   17:47.1  1   Quebec, QC
18  Christian Caron     M40-49  5    55:37.9   17:47.4  1   Charny, QC
19  Bernard Doth        M50-59  2    55:37.9   17:43.1  1   Le Gardeur, QC
20  François Leclerc    M40-49  6    55:38.8   17:44.0  1   Val-David, QC
21  Tim Doherty         M60+    5    55:39.5   17:48.7  1   Rochester, NY
22  Marcel Roy          M60+    6    57:30.7   17:42.8  1   Lac Beauport, QC
23  Peter Doucet        M20-29  2    57:46.5   18:13.4  1   Mississauga, ON
24  Gilles Mirandette   M40-49  7    58:17.8   18:39.0  1   Saint-Paul, QC
25  Andy Strauss        M40-49  8    58:18.0   17:52.7  1   Yardley, PA
26  Bruno Savignac      M30-39  4    58:18.8   18:38.8  1   St-Chas-Borr., QC
27  Mary Duprey         F40-49  3    58:18.9   18:42.1  1   Rouses Point, NY
28  Katia Bilodeau      F20-29  1    58:19.0   18:47.9  1   Verdun, QC
29  Damien Buchet       M20-29  3    58:19.1   18:37.7  1   Toulouse, France
30  Gaétan Rochette     M50-59  3    58:19.5   18:10.7  1   Québec, QC
31  Brett Meyers        M20-29  4    59:53.4   18:50.7  2   Merrimack, NH
32  Chip Kruger         M40-49  9  1:00:05.1   18:44.6  1   South Hero, VT
33  Robert Landry       M40-49  10  1:01:03.7   18:38.4  1   Montreal, QC
34  Frank Cherry        M60+    7  1:01:22.3   18:44.1  1   New York, NY
35  Charles Beaudoin    M30-39  5  1:01:23.3   18:36.9  1   Montreal, QC
36  Daniel Caron        M30-39  6  1:01:31.3   18:42.4  1   Montreal, QC
37  Lionel Gagné        M50-59  4  1:03:48.9   18:47.5  1   Victoriaville, QC
38  Michel Racine       M50-59  5  1:04:10.2   19:26.1  1   Boucherville, QC
39  Claude Giguère      M40-49  11 1:04:11.2   18:49.8  1   Montreal, QC
40  Jim Johnson         M60+    8  1:04:12.8   20:16.4  3   Westport, ON
41  Jay-Louise Nadeau   F30-39  2  1:04:41.8   20:45.9  3   Verdun, QC
42  Jane Kenyon         F40-49  4  1:04:43.2   18:53.2  1   New York, NY
43  Annie Lafontaine    F30-39  3  1:04:44.1   20:43.3  1   ?, QC
44  Denis Lessard       M30-39  7  1:04:48.0   18:56.7  1   Joliette, QC
45  Mélodie Juteau      F30-39  4  1:04:50.0   20:54.7  3   Joliette, QC
46  Neal Hundt          M50-59  6  1:06:11.5   20:59.9  1   Katonah, NY
47  Roger Bernard       M50-59  7  1:06:11.6   20:45.5  1   St-Nicolas, QC
48  Gérard Charette     M50-59  8  1:08:49.2   21:01.0  1   Crabtree, QC
49  Benoît Julien       M40-49  12 1:12:21.3   23:03.3  3   Verdun, QC
50  Gilles Dubé         M40-49  13 1:13:50.0   23:27.8  1   St-Agathe-d-M, QC
51  Louise Voyer-Roy    F50-59  2  1:16:11.3   23:47.0  1   Lac Beauport, QC
52  Melanie Hundt       F18-    1  1:19:11.7   21:34.8  1   Katonah, NY

~ Top ~

 

25K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME                POS  AvSpd  TOTAL       FROM
WOMEN under 18
1   Melanie Hundt       52   18.5  1:19:11.7    Katonah, NY
WOMEN 20-29
1   Katia Bilodeau      28   25.1    58:19.0    Verdun, QC
WOMEN 30-39
1   Allison Turner      7    28.2    51:54.9    Montreal, QC
2   Jay-Louise Nadeau   41   22.6  1:04:41.8    Verdun, QC
3   Annie Lafontaine    43   22.6  1:04:44.1    ?, QC
4   Mélodie Juteau      45   22.6  1:04:50.0    Joliette, QC
WOMEN 40-49
1   Suzanne Dionne      8    28.2    51:55.5    Chelsea, QC
2   Kathie Zapotocki    16   26.3    55:36.1    Zionsville, PA
3   Mary Duprey         27   25.1    58:18.9    Rouses Point, NY
4   Jane Kenyon         42   22.6  1:04:43.2    New York, NY
WOMEN 50-59
1   Carol Moore         13   26.3    55:34.9    Flushing, NY
2   Louise Voyer-Roy    51   19.2  1:16:11.3    Lac Beauport, QC
MEN 20-29
1   Olivier Jean        1    30.1    48:35.9    Montreal, QC
2   Peter Doucet        23   25.3    57:46.5    Mississauga, ON
3   Damien Buchet       29   25.1    58:19.1    Toulouse, France
4   Brett Meyers        31   24.4    59:53.4    Merrimack, NH
MEN 30-39
1   Rob Kramer          2    29.7    49:21.4    Boston, MA
2   Jim Cornell         5    28.3    51:47.8    Rochester, NY
3   Stéphane Charron    12   26.3    55:34.5    Montreal, QC
4   Bruno Savignac      26   25.1    58:18.8    St-Charles-Borromée, QC
5   Charles Beaudoin    35   23.8  1:01:23.3    Montreal, QC
6   Daniel Caron        36   23.8  1:01:31.3    Montreal, QC
7   Denis Lessard       44   22.6  1:04:48.0    Joliette, QC
MEN 40-49
1   Paul O'Blenes       3    29.7    49:21.5    Ottawa, ON
2   David Phillips      6    28.3    51:47.9    East Quoge, NY
3   Dan Snipes          11   27.9    52:34.4    Vermont, USA
4   Alain Meilleur      15   26.3    55:35.9    Montreal, QC
5   Christian Caron     18   26.3    55:37.9    Charny, QC
6   François Leclerc    20   26.3    55:38.8    Val-David, QC
7   Gilles Mirandette   24   25.1    58:17.8    Saint-Paul, QC
8   Andy Strauss        25   25.1    58:18.0    Yardley, PA
9   Chip Kruger         32   24.4  1:00:05.1    South Hero, VT
10  Robert Landry       33   24.0  1:01:03.7    Montreal, QC
11  Claude Giguère      39   22.8  1:04:11.2    Montreal, QC
12  Benoît Julien       49   20.2  1:12:21.3    Verdun, QC
13  Gilles Dubé         50   19.8  1:13:50.0    St-Agathe-des-Monts, QC
MEN 50-59
1   Jake Maarse         4    28.5    51:19.0    Ottawa, ON
2   Bernard Doth        19   26.3    55:37.9    Le Gardeur, QC
3   Gaétan Rochette     30   25.1    58:19.5    Québec, QC
4   Lionel Gagné        37   22.9  1:03:48.9    Victoriaville, QC
5   Michel Racine       38   22.8  1:04:10.2    Boucherville, QC
6   Neal Hundt          46   22.1  1:06:11.5    Katonah, NY
7   Roger Bernard       47   22.1  1:06:11.6    St-Nicolas, QC
8   Gérard Charette     48   21.3  1:08:49.2    Crabtree, QC
MEN 60+
1   Ed Burns            9    28.2    51:55.6    Vestal, NY
2   Yves Garneau        10   28.1    52:03.5    Québec, QC
3   Dick Ring           14   26.3    55:35.9    North Chelmsford, MA
4   Pierre Gagné        17   26.3    55:37.4    Quebec, QC
5   Tim Doherty         21   26.3    55:39.5    Rochester, NY
6   Marcel Roy          22   25.5    57:30.7    Lac Beauport, QC
7   Frank Cherry        34   23.9  1:01:22.3    New York, NY
8   Jim Johnson         40   22.8  1:04:12.8    Westport, ON

~ Top ~

 

50K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME                CLASS  PIC  TIME       BEST     LAP  FROM
1   Paul O'Blenes       M40-49  1   1:40:14.7  16:07.4   3   Ottawa, ON
2   Rob Kramer          M30-39  1   1:40:15.4  16:08.7   3   Boston, MA
3   Louis Helbig        M40-49  2   1:43:01.9  16:35.6   3   Ottawa, ON
4   Jake Maarse         M50-59  1   1:43:02.9  16:37.5   3   Ottawa, ON
5   David Phillips      M40-49  3   1:43:03.3  16:34.8   3   East Quoge, NY
6   Ed Burns            M60+    1   1:43:07.9  16:38.7   3   Vestal, NY
7   Frederik Muusse     M20-29  1   1:43:41.9  16:34.5   3   Boston, MA
8   Jim Cornell         M30-39  2   1:50:48.2  16:57.0   1   Rochester, NY
9   Pierre Gagné        M60+    2   1:50:53.7  16:56.9   1   Quebec, QC
10  Suzanne Dionne      F40-49  1   1:50:53.9  16:55.9   1   Chelsea, QC
11  Kathie Zapotocki    F40-49  2   1:56:25.3  17:28.2   1   Zionsville, PA
12  Carol Moore         F50-59  1   1:56:28.2  17:28.3   1   Flushing, NY
13  Dick Ring           M60+    3   1:57:03.3  17:25.9   1   Nrth Chelmsfd, MA
14  Andy Strauss        M40-49  4   1:57:19.4  17:26.1   1   Yardley, PA
15  Charles Beaudoin    M30-39  3   1:58:33.3  19:18.2   1   Montreal, QC
16  Gilles Mirandette   M40-49  5   1:58:33.5  19:14.2   1   Saint-Paul, QC
17  François Leclerc    M40-49  6   1:58:35.7  19:17.6   1   Val-David, QC
18  Marcel Lafontaine   M30-39  4   1:58:37.1  19:16.4   1   Montreal, QC
19  Bernard Doth        M50-59  2   1:58:37.4  17:57.9   1   Le Gardeur, QC
20  Don Pavlasek        M40-49  7   1:58:40.6  17:57.7   1   Dorval, QC
21  Tim Doherty         M60+    4   1:59:39.6  17:26.8   1   Rochester, NY
22  Gaétan Rochette     M50-59  3   2:08:14.9  19:17.7   1   Québec, QC
23  Jane Kenyon         F40-49  3   2:08:23.2  19:21.0   1   New York, NY
24  Daniel Caron        M30-39  5   2:08:23.7  20:52.2   1   Montreal, QC
25  Michel Racine       M50-59  4   2:10:41.2  19:20.8   1   Boucherville, QC
26  Renaud Nicolas      M50-59  5   2:12:24.0  20:52.4   1   Montreal, QC
27  Serge Desrosiers    M40-49  8   2:12:24.1  20:56.0   1   Val-David, QC
28  Annie Lafontaine    F30-39  1   2:12:24.1  20:53.1   1   ?, QC
29  Jay-Louise Nadeau   F30-39  2   2:14:40.4  20:53.5   1   Verdun, QC
30  Jean-Marie Bourret  M50-59  6   2:21:48.7  20:55.6   1   Joliette, QC
31  Christine Caron     F30-39  3   2:32:37.8  24:40.1   1   Verdun, QC

~ Top ~

 

50K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME                POS  AvSpd  TOTAL       FROM
WOMEN 30-39
1   Annie Lafontaine    28   22.1   2:12:24.1   ?, QC
2   Jay-Louise Nadeau   29   21.7   2:14:40.4   Verdun, QC
3   Christine Caron     31   19.2   2:32:37.8   Verdun, QC
WOMEN 40-49
1   Suzanne Dionne      10   26.4   1:50:53.9   Chelsea, QC
2   Kathie Zapotocki    11   25.2   1:56:25.3   Zionsville, PA
3   Jane Kenyon         23   22.8   2:08:23.2   New York, NY
WOMEN 50-59
1   Carol Moore         12   25.1   1:56:28.2   Flushing, NY
MEN 20-29
1   Frederik Muusse     7    28.2   1:43:41.9   Boston, MA
MEN 30-39
1   Rob Kramer          2    29.2   1:40:15.4   Boston, MA
2   Jim Cornell         8    26.4   1:50:48.2   Rochester, NY
3   Charles Beaudoin    15   24.7   1:58:33.3   Montreal, QC
4   Marcel Lafontaine   18   24.7   1:58:37.1   Montreal, QC
5   Daniel Caron        24   22.8   2:08:23.7   Montreal, QC
MEN 40-49
1   Paul O'Blenes       1    29.2   1:40:14.7   Ottawa, ON
2   Louis Helbig        3    28.4   1:43:01.9   Ottawa, ON
3   David Phillips      5    28.4   1:43:03.3   East Quoge, NY
4   Andy Strauss        14   25.0   1:57:19.4   Yardley, PA
5   Gilles Mirandette   16   24.7   1:58:33.5   Saint-Paul, QC
6   François Leclerc    17   24.7   1:58:35.7   Val-David, QC
7   Don Pavlasek        20   24.7   1:58:40.6   Dorval, QC
8   Serge Desrosiers    27   22.1   2:12:24.1   Val-David, QC
MEN 50-59
1   Jake Maarse         4    28.4   1:43:02.9   Ottawa, ON
2   Bernard Doth        19   24.7   1:58:37.4   Le Gardeur, QC
3   Gaétan Rochette     22   22.8   2:08:14.9   Québec, QC
4   Michel Racine       25   22.4   2:10:41.2   Boucherville, QC
5   Renaud Nicolas      26   22.1   2:12:24.0   Montreal, QC
6   Jean-Marie Bourret  30   20.6   2:21:48.7   Joliette, QC
MEN 60+
1   Ed Burns            6    28.4   1:43:07.9   Vestal, NY
2   Pierre Gagné        9    26.4   1:50:53.7   Quebec, QC
3   Dick Ring           13   25.0   1:57:03.3   North Chelmsford, MA
4   Tim Doherty         21   24.5   1:59:39.6   Rochester, NY

 

 

 

 Top 

Rod Willmot Webmaster