Results
North American Marathon Championships
Lake Morey, VT
January 15-16, 2005

Updated January 17, 2005

       25K overall   25K age groups   50K overall   50K age groups  
PIC = Place in Class. Official timing of the 50K ended at 2h21, leaving one skater (John Hoover) still on the ice. He did however finish the race.

 

25K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME               CLASS  PIC   TOTAL    BEST   LAP  FROM
1   Barry Publow       M30-39  1    47:12.6  1:25.8  29  Gatineau, QC
2   Derik Beier        M18-29  1    47:38.1  1:28.6  5   Oak Ridges, ON
3   Youri Juteau       M30-39  2    49:03.6  1:33.3  1   Montreal, QC
4   Jake Maarse        M40-49  1    49:26.3  1:32.7  24  Ottawa, ON
5   Brian Johnston     M40-49  2    50:05.4  1:32.7  24  Edmonton, AB
6   David Phillips     M40-49  3    51:38.3  1:33.1  1   East Quogue, NY
7   James Cornell      M30-39  3    51:38.8  1:33.4  1   Rochester, NY
8   Daniel Snipes      M40-49  4    51:39.3  1:33.2  1   Plainfield, VT
9   Willem Langenberg  M60+    1    51:52.5  1:36.6  14  Edmonton, AB
10  Ed Burns           M60+    2    52:08.6  1:36.5  14  Vestal, NY
11  Yves Garneau       M60+    3    53:53.7  1:39.3  14  Charlesbourg, QC
12  Jamie Hess         M50-59  1    53:53.8  1:42.8  1   Norwich, VT
13  Pierre Gagne       M60+    4    55:24.1  1:44.3  22  Quebec, QC
14  Carole Moore       F50-59  1    55:24.1  1:44.1  22  Flushing, NY
15  Kathie Zapotocki   F40-49  1    55:24.4  1:45.1  29  Zionsville, PA
16  Dick Ring          M60+    5    55:26.3  1:44.0  22  No. Chelmsford, MA
17  Andrew Strauss     M40-49  5    58:16.9  1:39.3  1   Yardley, PA
18  Peter Doucet       M18-29  2    58:46.6  1:33.4  1   Mississauga, ON
19  Mark Kandola       M30-39  4    59:04.2  1:33.5  1   San Jose, CA
20  Kaari Cox          F40-49  2    59:37.5  1:49.4  18  Hamel, MN
21  Bernard Doth       M50-59  2  1:02:00.5  1:48.9  14  LeGardeur, QC
22  Gaetan Rochette    M50-59  3  1:02:09.7  1:50.8  6   Quebec, QC
23  Peter Thompson     M40-49  6  1:02:22.2  1:49.0  17  Gilford, NH
24  Tom Clark          M40-49  7  1:04:14.7  2:00.4  17  Brooklyn, NY
25  Robert Wills       M40-49  8  1:04:47.9  1:53.8  1   Rhinecliff, NY
26  Jim Johnson        M60+    6  1:06:23.0  1:59.7  29  Westport, ON
27  Brett Meyers       M18-29  3  1:06:54.0  1:50.7  1   Merrimack, NH
28  Don Phillipi       M50-59  4  1:07:34.4  2:08.0  29  Merrill, NJ
29  Jane Kenyon        F40-49  3  1:07:35.5  2:09.4  29  New York, NY
30  Francis Cherry     M60+    7  1:08:44.6  2:09.7  1   Verdun, QC
31  Barb Failer        F40-49  4  1:09:50.0  2:02.8  16  Philadelphia, PA
32  Tim Doherty        M60+    8  1:10:05.0  2:09.5  8   Rochester, NY
33  Marcia Steckler    F50-59  2  1:10:42.9  2:10.9  10  Brattleboro, VT
34  Nick van der Kloot M40-49  9  1:12:28.7  2:16.9  26  Old Greenwich, CT
35  Wessel Kok         M40-49  10 1:12:28.7  2:16.9  26  Durham, NC
36  Lisa Windman       F30-39  1  1:13:17.4  2:16.4  28  Purdys, NY
37  Jan De Vries       M60+    9  1:13:53.3  2:15.4  15  Underhill, VT
38  John Pope          M60+    10 1:20:24.8  2:18.3  15  Philadelphia, PA
39  Karen Schilling    F40-49  5  1:26:08.3  2:33.7  6   Portland, ME
40  Ann Winget         F60+    1  1:30:04.6  2:25.5  29  Peoria, IL
41  Geert Colijn       M50-59  5  1:32:54.4  2:51.5  29  Port Republic, NJ
DNF Maurice Gagné      M60+    11   54:02.1  ------  --  Quebec, QC

~ Top ~

 

25K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME               CLASS   TOTAL      BEST    LAP  FROM
1   Lisa Windman       F30-39  1:13:17.4  2:16.4  28   Purdys, NY
1   Kathie Zapotocki   F40-49    55:24.4  1:45.1  29   Zionsville, PA
2   Kaari Cox          F40-49    59:37.5  1:49.4  18   Hamel, MN
3   Jane Kenyon        F40-49  1:07:35.5  2:09.4  29   New York, NY
4   Barb Failer        F40-49  1:09:50.0  2:02.8  16   Philadelphia, PA
5   Karen Schilling    F40-49  1:26:08.3  2:33.7  6    Portland, ME
1   Carole Moore       F50-59    55:24.1  1:44.1  22   Flushing, NY
2   Marcia Steckler    F50-59  1:10:42.9  2:10.9  10   Brattleboro, VT
1   Ann Winget         F60+    1:30:04.6  2:25.5  29   Peoria, IL
1   Derik Beier        M18-29    47:38.1  1:28.6  5    Oak Ridges, ON
2   Peter Doucet       M18-29    58:46.6  1:33.4  1    Mississauga, ON
3   Brett Meyers       M18-29  1:06:54.0  1:50.7  1    Merrimack, NH
1   Barry Publow       M30-39    47:12.6  1:25.8  29   Gatineau, QC
2   Youri Juteau       M30-39    49:03.6  1:33.3  1    Montreal, QC
3   James Cornell      M30-39    51:38.8  1:33.4  1    Rochester, NY
4   Mark Kandola       M30-39    59:04.2  1:33.5  1    San Jose, CA
1   Jake Maarse        M40-49    49:26.3  1:32.7  24   Ottawa, ON
2   Brian Johnston     M40-49    50:05.4  1:32.7  24   Edmonton, AB
3   David Phillips     M40-49    51:38.3  1:33.1  1    East Quogue, NY
4   Daniel Snipes      M40-49    51:39.3  1:33.2  1    Plainfield, VT
5   Andrew Strauss     M40-49    58:16.9  1:39.3  1    Yardley, PA
6   Peter Thompson     M40-49  1:02:22.2  1:49.0  17   Gilford, NH
7   Tom Clark          M40-49  1:04:14.7  2:00.4  17   Brooklyn, NY
8   Robert Wills       M40-49  1:04:47.9  1:53.8  1    Rhinecliff, NY
9   Nick van der Kloot M40-49  1:12:28.7  2:16.9  26   Old Greenwich, CT
10  Wessel Kok         M40-49  1:12:28.7  2:16.9  26   Durham, NC
1   Jamie Hess         M50-59    53:53.8  1:42.8  1    Norwich, VT
2   Bernard Doth       M50-59  1:02:00.5  1:48.9  14   LeGardeur, QC
3   Gaetan Rochette    M50-59  1:02:09.7  1:50.8  6    Quebec, QC
4   Don Phillipi       M50-59  1:07:34.4  2:08.0  29   Merrill, NJ
5   Geert Colijn       M50-59  1:32:54.4  2:51.5  29   Port Republic, NJ
1   Willem Langenberg  M60+      51:52.5  1:36.6  14   Edmonton, AB
2   Ed Burns           M60+      52:08.6  1:36.5  14   Vestal, NY
3   Yves Garneau       M60+      53:53.7  1:39.3  14   Charlesbourg, QC
4   Pierre Gagne       M60+      55:24.1  1:44.3  22   Quebec, QC
5   Dick Ring          M60+      55:26.3  1:44.0  22   No. Chelmsford, MA
6   Jim Johnson        M60+    1:06:23.0  1:59.7  29   Westport, ON
7   Francis Cherry     M60+    1:08:44.6  2:09.7  1    Verdun, QC
8   Tim Doherty        M60+    1:10:05.0  2:09.5  8    Rochester, NY
9   Jan De Vries       M60+    1:13:53.3  2:15.4  15   Underhill, VT
10  John Pope          M60+    1:20:24.8  2:18.3  15   Philadelphia, PA
11  Maurice Gagné      M60+      54:02.1  ------  --   Quebec, QC

~ Top ~

 

50K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME              CLASS  PIC TOTAL      BEST   LAP  FROM
1   Barry Publow      M30-39  1  1:36:31.1  3:47.7  1   Gatineau, QC
2   Derik Beier       M18-29  1  1:38:58.9  3:47.2  3   Oak Ridges, ON
3   Andy Dahlstrom    M30-39  2  1:39:24.0  3:48.5  1   Seattle, WA
4   Youri Juteau      M30-39  3  1:39:26.0  3:46.8  1   Montreal, QC
5   Jake Maarse       M40-49  1  1:43:26.3  3:54.3  10  Ottawa, ON
6   Peter Doucet      M18-29  2  1:43:26.3  3:47.6  1   Mississauga, ON
7   James Cornell     M30-39  4  1:43:37.5  3:46.4  1   Rochester, NY
8   David Phillips    M40-49  2  1:43:44.9  3:45.9  1   East Quogue, NY
9   Mark Kandola      M30-39  5  1:43:58.4  3:46.3  1   San Jose, CA
10  Ed Burns          M60+    1  1:44:52.9  4:03.3  17  Vestal, NY
11  Joe Holland       M40-49  3  1:45:26.7  3:47.5  1   Putney, VT
12  Jamie Hess        M50-59  1  1:45:26.8  3:55.6  10  Norwich, VT
13  Willem Langenberg M60+    2  1:50:23.8  4:12.9  8   Edmonton, AB
14  Brian Johnston    M40-49  4  1:50:23.9  4:08.5  1   Edmonton, AB
15  Stephen Gunther   M60+    3  1:52:22.3  4:08.8  1   Potomac, MD
16  Kathie Zapotocki  F40-49  1  1:52:22.6  4:16.6  1   Zionsville, PA
17  Carole Moore      F50-59  1  1:52:24.1  4:16.9  1   Flushing, NY
18  Yves Garneau      M60+    4  1:52:28.7  4:17.9  3   Quebec, QC
19  Daniel Snipes     M40-49  5  1:52:53.3  3:54.4  10  Plainfield, VT
20  Pierre Gagne      M60+    5  1:55:12.5  4:17.1  3   Quebec, QC
21  Andrew Strauss    M40-49  6  1:57:57.9  4:16.8  1   Yardley, PA
22  Kaari Cox         F40-49  2  2:00:08.9  4:16.6  1   Hamel, MN
23  John Liston       M40-49  7  2:01:03.6  4:23.1  8   Windham, ME
24  Gaetan Rochette   M50-59  2  2:04:36.4  4:47.7  3   Quebec, QC
25  Dick Ring         M60+    6  2:04:37.2  4:40.0  1   N. Chelmsford, MA
26  Bernard Doth      M50-59  3  2:04:37.7  4:47.5  3   LeGardeur, QC
27  Peter Thompson    M40-49  8  2:06:16.0  4:40.6  1   Gilford, NH
28  Robert Wills      M40-49  9  2:07:53.5  4:49.0  3   Rhinecliff, NY
29  Jill Kearney      F40-49  3  2:12:23.5  4:57.8  20  Norwich, VT
30  Jason Baar        M18-29  3  2:13:52.5  5:01.5  19  Burlington, VT
31  Don Phillips      M50-59  4  2:14:13.3  5:05.5  16  Merrill, NJ
32  Jane Kenyon       F40-49  4  2:14:14.5  5:02.2  19  New York, NY
33  Tim Doherty       M60+    7  2:14:19.5  5:04.6  19  Rochester, NY
34  Lisa Windman      F30-39  1  2:14:38.1  4:53.0  1   Purdys, NY
35  Francis Cherry    M60+    8  2:16:25.6  5:19.2  22  Verdun, QC
36  Bobby Hoover      M18-29  4  2:16:26.3  5:19.1  5   Morehead City, NC
37  Tom Clark         M40-49  10 2:18:42.6  5:11.2  1   Brooklyn, NY
38  John Pope         M60+    9  2:18:43.4  5:19.3  5   Philadelphia, PA
39  Wessel Kok        M40-49  11 2:20:20.6  5:04.2  18  Durham, NC
40* John Hoover       M50-59  5  2:19:24.8  5:29.0  1   Morehead City, NC
DNF Barb Failer       F40-49  5  1:37:13.8  5:06.0  16  Philadelphia, PA
DNF Jim Johnson       M60+    10 1:32:31.4  5:47.2  3   Westport, ON

~ Top ~

 

50K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME              CLASS   TOTAL      BEST   LAP  FROM
1   Lisa Windman      F30-39  2:14:38.1  4:53.0  1   Purdys, NY
1   Kathie Zapotocki  F40-49  1:52:22.6  4:16.6  1   Zionsville, PA
2   Kaari Cox         F40-49  2:00:08.9  4:16.6  1   Hamel, MN
3   Jill Kearney      F40-49  2:12:23.5  4:57.8  20  Norwich, VT
4   Jane Kenyon       F40-49  2:14:14.5  5:02.2  19  New York, NY
5   Barb Failer       F40-49  1:37:13.8  5:06.0  16  Philadelphia, PA
1   Carole Moore      F50-59  1:52:24.1  4:16.9  1   Flushing, NY
1   Derik Beier       M18-29  1:38:58.9  3:47.2  3   Oak Ridges, ON
2   Peter Doucet      M18-29  1:43:26.3  3:47.6  1   Mississauga, ON
3   Jason Baar        M18-29  2:13:52.5  5:01.5  19  Burlington, VT
4   Bobby Hoover      M18-29  2:16:26.3  5:19.1  5   Morehead City, NC
1   Barry Publow      M30-39  1:36:31.1  3:47.7  1   Gatineau, QC
2   Andy Dahlstrom    M30-39  1:39:24.0  3:48.5  1   Seattle, WA
3   Youri Juteau      M30-39  1:39:26.0  3:46.8  1   Montreal, QC
4   James Cornell     M30-39  1:43:37.5  3:46.4  1   Rochester, NY
5   Mark Kandola      M30-39  1:43:58.4  3:46.3  1   San Jose, CA
1   Jake Maarse       M40-49  1:43:26.3  3:54.3  10  Ottawa, ON
2   David Phillips    M40-49  1:43:44.9  3:45.9  1   East Quogue, NY
3   Joe Holland       M40-49  1:45:26.7  3:47.5  1   Putney, VT
4   Brian Johnston    M40-49  1:50:23.9  4:08.5  1   Edmonton, AB
5   Daniel Snipes     M40-49  1:52:53.3  3:54.4  10  Plainfield, VT
6   Andrew Strauss    M40-49  1:57:57.9  4:16.8  1   Yardley, PA
7   John Liston       M40-49  2:01:03.6  4:23.1  8   Windham, ME
8   Peter Thompson    M40-49  2:06:16.0  4:40.6  1   Gilford, NH
9   Robert Wills      M40-49  2:07:53.5  4:49.0  3   Rhinecliff, NY
10  Tom Clark         M40-49  2:18:42.6  5:11.2  1   Brooklyn, NY
11  Wessel Kok        M40-49  2:20:20.6  5:04.2  18  Durham, NC
1   Jamie Hess        M50-59  1:45:26.8  3:55.6  10  Norwich, VT
2   Gaetan Rochette   M50-59  2:04:36.4  4:47.7  3   Quebec, QC
3   Bernard Doth      M50-59  2:04:37.7  4:47.5  3   LeGardeur, QC
4   Don Phillips      M50-59  2:14:13.3  5:05.5  16  Merrill, NJ
5*  John Hoover       M50-59  2:19:24.8  5:29.0  1   Morehead City, NC
1   Ed Burns          M60+    1:44:52.9  4:03.3  17  Vestal, NY
2   Willem Langenberg M60+    1:50:23.8  4:12.9  8   Edmonton, AB
3   Stephen Gunther   M60+    1:52:22.3  4:08.8  1   Potomac, MD
4   Yves Garneau      M60+    1:52:28.7  4:17.9  3   Quebec, QC
5   Pierre Gagne      M60+    1:55:12.5  4:17.1  3   Quebec, QC
6   Dick Ring         M60+    2:04:37.2  4:40.0  1   No. Chelmsford, MA
7   Tim Doherty       M60+    2:14:19.5  5:04.6  19  Rochester, NY
8   Francis Cherry    M60+    2:16:25.6  5:19.2  22  Verdun, QC
9   John Pope         M60+    2:18:43.4  5:19.3  5   Philadelphia, PA
10  Jim Johnson       M60+    1:32:31.4  5:47.2  3   Westport, ON

 

 

 

 Top 

Rod Willmot Webmaster