Results
National Marathon Championships
Lake Placid, NY
January 8-9, 2005

Updated January 11, 2005

       25K overall   25K age groups   50K overall   50K age groups  
Notes:  1) In the results listings, "PIC" means Place in Class, meaning gender + age-group. 2) There was a timing malfunction at the end of the 25K (caused by a spectator kicking the wires), resulting in uncounted laps for the last five skaters to finish.

 

25K Race Results  :  Overall
Pos Name                    Class   PIC Total Tm    Best Tm In Lap
1   Barry Publow            M30-39  1   41:43.791   33.899  22
2   Aaron Arndt             M18-29  1   42:06.153   34.586  12
3   Adrian Loewen           M30-39  2   42:07.288   35.953  2 
4   Rob Kramer              M30-39  3   42:09.945   35.137  11
5   Carla Langenthal        F18-29  1   42:12.745   35.733  32
6   Marty Haire             M40-49  1   42:14.223   35.337  2 
7   Jim Cornell             M30-39  4   42:15.169   34.118  11
8   Dan Snipes              M40-49  2   42:29.217   35.798  2 
9   Sergio Almeralla        M18-29  2   43:50.130   36.406  2 
10  Ed Burns                M60+    1   44:02.958   38.328  1 
11  Derik Beier             M18-29  3   44:17.793   35.671  2 
12  Sarah Krueger           F17-    1   44:36.521   35.605  1 
13  Art Noland              M50-59  1   44:59.725   38.799  1 
14  Stéphane Tremblay       M30-39  5   45:03.222   37.740  1 
15  Jonathan White          M40-49  3   45:29.427   35.470  2 
16  Dave Phillips           M40-49  4   45:41.367   35.807  2 
17  Jane Lapato             F30-39  1   45:48.791   35.386  2 
18  Ken Huss                M50-59  2   46:12.846   38.005  1 
19  Tom Temple              M18-29  4   46:18.173   38.223  1 
20  Carol Moore             F50-59  1   47:05.668   37.702  1 
21  Kathie Zapotocki        F40-49  1   47:05.784   39.442  1 
22  MaryLou DiNicola        F60+    1   47:26.515   39.856  29
23  Mike Hartnett           M50-59  3   47:56.699   39.352  2 
24  Benoît Joubert          M18-29  5   50:23.991   40.686  36
25  Dick Ring               M60+    2   50:46.874   38.772  1 
26  James Daniska           M50-59  4   51:13.898   39.293  1 
27  Al Harding              M60+    3   51:39.344   39.280  1 
28  Bill Bauer              M60+    4   52:16.638   40.274  1 
29  Melissa Behr            F40-49  2   53:23.695   38.756  1 
30  Peter Doucet            M18-29  6   53:43.403   35.771  2 
31  Fred Zahradnik          M40-49  5   55:24.413   39.709  1 
32  Art Milano              M50-59  5   55:25.655   43.884  2 
33  Tom Clark               M40-49  6   55:25.991   46.273  1 
34  Bob Wills               M40-49  7   56:22.154   47.866  1 
35  Ellen Mooney            F50-59  2   56:54.781   49.050  21
36  Frank Cherry            M60+    5   58:09.672   51.997  22
37  Brett Myers             M18-29  7   58:14.888   45.150  1 
38  Lisa Floryshak-Windman  F30-39  2   59:32.798   51.692  22
39  Jane Kenyon             F40-49  3   1:00:44.527 46.177  1
40  Ed Basinski             M60+    6   1:02:15.840 49.303  1
41  Fred Schweikert         M50-59  6   1:04:25.152 52.775  2 
42  Peter Fitterer          M50-59  7   1:04:25.406 52.718  2 
43  Marco Smits             M30-39  6   1:05:05.427 52.418  1 
44  Leila Sterman           F18-29  2   1:05:30.780 58.284  10
--- Fred Eder               M60+    7   1:06:23.000 49.700  1 
--- Luana Pesco-Koplowitz   F40-49  4   1:14:15.000 1:03.0  1
--- Justin Windman          M17-    1   1:14:40.000 1:02.0  3
--- Marjorie Cohan          F50-59  3   1:16:12.274 53.765  2
--- Marshall Lipton         M60+    8   42:25.165   1:24.0  28

~ Top ~

 

25K Race Results  :  Classes
PIC Name                     Class   Pos  Total Tm     Best Tm  In Lap
1   Sarah Krueger            F17-    12   44:36.521    35.605   1
1   Carla Langenthal         F18-29  5    42:12.745    35.733   32
2   Leila Sterman            F18-29  44   1:05:30.780  58.284   10
1   Jane Lapato              F30-39  17   45:48.791    35.386   2
2   Lisa Floryshak-Windman   F30-39  38   59:32.798    51.692   22
1   Kathie Zapotocki         F40-49  21   47:05.784    39.442   1
2   Melissa Behr             F40-49  29   53:23.695    38.756   1
3   Jane Kenyon              F40-49  39   1:00:44.527  46.177   1
4   Luana Pesco-Koplowitz    F40-49  ---  1:14:15.000  1:03.395 1
1   Carol Moore              F50-59  20   47:05.668    37.702   1
2   Ellen Mooney             F50-59  35   56:54.781    49.050   21
3   Marjorie Cohan           F50-59  ---  1:16:12.274  53.765   2
1   MaryLou DiNicola         F60+    22   47:26.515    39.856   29
1   Justin Windman           M17-    ---  1:14:40.000  1:02.614 3
1   Aaron Arndt              M18-29  2    42:06.153    34.586   12
2   Sergio Almeralla         M18-29  9    43:50.130    36.406   2
3   Derik Beier              M18-29  11   44:17.793    35.671   2
4   Tom Temple               M18-29  19   46:18.173    38.223   1
5   Benoît Joubert           M18-29  24   50:23.991    40.686   36
6   Peter Doucet             M18-29  30   53:43.403    35.771   2
7   Brett Myers              M18-29  37   58:14.888    45.150   1
1   Barry Publow             M30-39  1    41:43.791    33.899   22
2   Adrian Loewen            M30-39  3    42:07.288    35.953   2
3   Rob Kramer               M30-39  4    42:09.945    35.137   11
4   Jim Cornell              M30-39  7    42:15.169    34.118   11
5   Stéphane Tremblay        M30-39  14   45:03.222    37.740   1
6   Marco Smits              M30-39  43   1:05:05.427  52.418   1
1   Marty Haire              M40-49  6    42:14.223    35.337   2
2   Dan Snipes               M40-49  8    42:29.217    35.798   2
3   Jonathan White           M40-49  15   45:29.427    35.470   2
4   Dave Phillips            M40-49  16   45:41.367    35.807   2
5   Fred Zahradnik           M40-49  31   55:24.413    39.709   1
6   Tom Clark                M40-49  33   55:25.991    46.273   1
7   Bob Wills                M40-49  34   56:22.154    47.866   1
1   Art Noland               M50-59  13   44:59.725    38.799   1
2   Ken Huss                 M50-59  18   46:12.846    38.005   1
3   Mike Hartnett            M50-59  23   47:56.699    39.352   2
4   James Daniska            M50-59  26   51:13.898    39.293   1
5   Art Milano               M50-59  32   55:25.655    43.884   2
6   Fred Schweikert          M50-59  41   1:04:25.152  52.775   2
7   Peter Fitterer           M50-59  42   1:04:25.406  52.718   2
1   Ed Burns                 M60+    10   44:02.958    38.328   1
2   Dick Ring                M60+    25   50:46.874    38.772   1
3   Al Harding               M60+    27   51:39.344    39.280   1
4   Bill Bauer               M60+    28   52:16.638    40.274   1
5   Frank Cherry             M60+    36   58:09.672    51.997   22
6   Ed Basinski              M60+    40   1:02:15.840  49.303   1
7   Fred Eder                M60+    ---  1:06:23.000  49.700   1
8   Marshall Lipton          M60+    ---  42:25.165    1:24.191 28

~ Top ~

 

50K Race Results  :  Overall
Pos Name                     Class   PIC Laps  Total Tm      Best Tm  In Lap
1   Barry Publow             M30-39  1   125   1:26:35.431   34.352   125
2   Rob Kramer               M30-39  2   125   1:28:26.449   36.285   29
3   Aaron Arndt              M18-29  1   125   1:28:43.849   37.659   55
4   Carla Langenthal         F18-29  1   125   1:30:43.151   38.145   8
5   Jim Cornell              M30-39  3   125   1:32:17.598   38.033   8
6   Youri Juteau             M30-39  4   125   1:33:42.588   38.268   8
7   Ed Burns                 M60+    1   125   1:34:00.415   38.318   14
8   Derik Beier              M18-29  2   125   1:35:06.365   38.184   8
9   Peter Doucet             M18-29  3   125   1:35:55.177   38.439   8
10  Dan Snipes               M40-49  1   125   1:37:07.753   38.000   8
11  Dave Phillips            M40-49  2   125   1:39:52.862   37.914   8
12  Mike Hartnett            M50-59  1   125   1:41:16.389   38.740   14
13  Ken Huss                 M50-59  2   125   1:41:16.488   39.722   2
14  Carol Moore              F50-59  1   125   1:41:21.682   38.406   14
15  Kathie Zapotocki         F40-49  1   125   1:42:12.954   38.773   14
16  Tim Parshall             M50-59  3   125   1:43:02.627   39.894   13
17  Art Noland               M50-59  4   125   1:43:54.720   40.306   13
18  Dick Ring                M60+    2   125   1:44:58.824   41.189   2
19  Al Harding               M60+    3   125   1:46:57.126   41.071   2
20  Bill Bauer               M60+    4   125   1:46:57.333   41.112   2
21  Julie Robert             F30-39  1   125   1:50:19.186   42.163   2
22  James Daniska            M50-59  5   125   1:50:40.003   41.206   2
23  Tom Clark                M40-49  3   125   1:57:29.907   46.375   2
24  Bob Wills                M40-49  4   125   1:59:01.149   48.534   2
25  Frank Cherry             M60+    5   125   2:00:03.391   48.494   2
26  Fred Zahradnik           M40-49  5   125   2:01:03.437   41.722   2
27  Jane Kenyon              F40-49  2   125   2:12:26.156   49.318   2
28  Lisa Floryshak-Windman   F30-39  2   125   2:15:36.216   46.319   2
29  Peter Fitterer           M50-59  6   122   2:12:44.209   55.132   16
30  Fred Schweikert          M50-59  7   119   2:12:44.367   55.110   16
31  Luana Pesco-Koplowitz    F40-49  3   107   2:13:05.539   1:07.225 34
32  Harold Osborne           M60+    6   107   2:13:41.014   1:00.755 3
DNF Allison Turner           F30-39  3   55    50:58.258     47.066   2
DNF Benoît Joubert           M18-29  4   18    18:55.540     40.596   3

~ Top ~

 

50K Race Results  :  Classes
PIC Name                     Class   Pos  Laps  Total Tm     Best Tm  In Lap
1   Carla Langenthal         F18-29  4    125   1:30:43.151  38.145   8
1   Julie Robert             F30-39  21   125   1:50:19.186  42.163   2
2   Lisa Floryshak-Windman   F30-39  28   125   2:15:36.216  46.319   2
3   Allison Turner           F30-39  DNF  55    50:58.258    47.066   2
1   Kathie Zapotocki         F40-49  15   125   1:42:12.954  38.773   14
2   Jane Kenyon              F40-49  27   125   2:12:26.156  49.318   2
3   Luana Pesco-Koplowitz    F40-49  31   107   2:13:05.539  1:07.225 34
1   Carol Moore              F50-59  14   125   1:41:21.682  38.406   14
1   Aaron Arndt              M18-29  3    125   1:28:43.849  37.659   55
2   Derik Beier              M18-29  8    125   1:35:06.365  38.184   8
3   Peter Doucet             M18-29  9    125   1:35:55.177  38.439   8
4   Benoît Joubert           M18-29  DNF  18    18:55.540    40.596   3
1   Barry Publow             M30-39  1    125   1:26:35.431  34.352   125
2   Rob Kramer               M30-39  2    125   1:28:26.449  36.285   29
3   Jim Cornell              M30-39  5    125   1:32:17.598  38.033   8
4   Youri Juteau             M30-39  6    125   1:33:42.588  38.268   8
1   Dan Snipes               M40-49  10   125   1:37:07.753  38.000   8
2   Dave Phillips            M40-49  11   125   1:39:52.862  37.914   8
3   Tom Clark                M40-49  23   125   1:57:29.907  46.375   2
4   Bob Wills                M40-49  24   125   1:59:01.149  48.534   2
5   Fred Zahradnik           M40-49  26   125   2:01:03.437  41.722   2
1   Mike Hartnett            M50-59  12   125   1:41:16.389  38.740   14
2   Ken Huss                 M50-59  13   125   1:41:16.488  39.722   2
3   Tim Parshall             M50-59  16   125   1:43:02.627  39.894   13
4   Art Noland               M50-59  17   125   1:43:54.720  40.306   13
5   James Daniska            M50-59  22   125   1:50:40.003  41.206   2
6   Peter Fitterer           M50-59  29   122   2:12:44.209  55.132   16
7   Fred Schweikert          M50-59  30   119   2:12:44.367  55.110   16
1   Ed Burns                 M60+    7    125   1:34:00.415  38.318   14
2   Dick Ring                M60+    18   125   1:44:58.824  41.189   2
3   Al Harding               M60+    19   125   1:46:57.126  41.071   2
4   Bill Bauer               M60+    20   125   1:46:57.333  41.112   2
5   Frank Cherry             M60+    25   125   2:00:03.391  48.494   2
6   Harold Osborne           M60+    32   107   2:13:41.014  1:00.755 3

 

 

 

 Top 

Rod Willmot Webmaster