Results
Big Rideau Lake International Marathon
Portland, Ontario
January 29, 2005

Updated February 3, 2005

       50K overall   50K age groups   10K/5K results...  
1) The results have been corrected for the women, who started 30 seconds after the men, and for Merein van Benthem, whose first crossing was not captured due to the start having been given without warning to the operator. 2) Skaters' fastest lap-times are included in the overall results, while their average speed (AvgSpd) is included in the results sorted by class.

 

50K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME                 CLASS   PIC TIME       BEST    LAP  FROM
1   Barry Publow         M24-39  1   1:39:23.0  1:40.6  50   Gatineau, Que
2   Aaron Arndt          M24-39  2   1:39:25.4  1:47.3  2    Toronto, Ont
3   Adrian Loewen        M24-39  3   1:39:33.8  1:47.3  2    Ottawa, Ont
4   Merein Van Benthem   M24-    1   1:39:33.9  1:47.2  1    Innisfail, Alb
5   Paul O'Blenes        M40-49  1   1:39:35.0  1:47.2  2    Ottawa, Ont
6   Rob Kramer           M24-39  4   1:39:36.0  1:46.0  10   Boston, MA
7   Sergio Almeralla     M24-39  5   1:40:02.1  1:48.4  2    Mexico  
8   Stéphane Tremblay    M24-39  6   1:40:31.3  1:47.4  10   Ottawa, Ont
9   Jake Maarse          M50-59  1   1:41:58.5  1:47.6  10   Ottawa, Ont
10  Youri Juteau         M24-39  7   1:42:29.9  1:47.6  10   Montreal, Que
11  Louis Helbig         M40-49  2   1:46:21.9  1:54.3  9    Ottawa, Ont
12  Derik Beier          M24-39  8   1:46:22.1  1:47.3  2    Oakridges, Ont
13  Suzanne Dionne       F40-49  1   1:46:27.9  1:54.9  21   Chelsea, Que
14  Allison Turner       F30-39  1   1:46:28.5  1:54.9  21   Montreal, Que
15  David Phillips       M40-49  3   1:48:04.1  1:48.2  2    East Quogue, NY
16  Ed Burns             M60+    1   1:49:30.0  1:55.6  21   Vestal, NY
17  Yves Durand          M40-49  4   1:50:21.1  1:56.2  16   Gatineau, Que
18  Daniel Dutrisac      M40-49  5   1:51:10.1  1:58.9  16   Chelsea, Que
19  Jim Shearer          M60+    2   1:51:10.2  1:57.7  16   Ottawa, Ont
20  Yves Garneau         M60+    3   1:52:02.0  1:57.5  17   Quebec, Que
21  Freddy Vanderlinde   M40-49  6   1:52:21.3  1:56.8  16   Markerville, Alb
22  Ed Hanrahan          M40-49  7   1:52:29.8  1:49.1  1    Ottawa, Ont
23  Graham Lodge         M60+    4   1:52:48.9  1:57.4  16   Kingston, Ont
24  Carole Moore         F50-59  1   1:53:00.1  1:54.5  16   Flushing, NY
25  Ray Robichaud        M50-59  2   1:53:27.2  2:00.6  1    Ottawa, Ont
26  Pierre Gagné         M60+    5   1:54:20.3  1:56.2  17   Québec, Que
27  Andrew McCallum      M24-    2   2:00:17.7  1:58.5  1        
28  John Matuszek        M50-59  3   2:01:42.9  2:04.1  1    Toronto, Ont
29  Suzanne Tousignant   F40-49  2   2:02:26.3  1:58.4  15   Gatineau, Que
30  Tony Zegers          M60+    6   2:03:01.3  1:57.5  16   Kingston, Ont
31  Kees Sebrecht        M50-59  4   2:03:11.4  2:04.9  7    Netherlands
32  Peter Spurgeon       M40-49  8   2:03:29.0  2:00.5  15   Kitchener, Ont
33  Ross Wilkinson       M40-49  9   2:03:48.9  2:10.0  5    Ottawa, Ont
34  Leo Lefebvre         M40-49  10  2:05:17.5  2:00.1  1    Stittsville, Ont
35  Hans Posthuma        M40-49  11  2:05:31.0  2:04.5  1    Ottawa, Ont
36  Rudy Hollywood       M50-59  5   2:06:12.3  2:10.9  5    Richmond Hill, Ont
37  Bernard Doth         M50-59  6   2:06:15.1  2:16.2  1    Le Gardeur, Que
38  James Brockbank      M50-59  7   2:07:48.8  2:21.4  35   Ottawa, Ont
39  Frank Cherry         M60+    7   2:15:13.2  2:21.5  1    Montreal, Que
40  Ellen Pazdzior       F40-49  3   2:16:14.3  2:14.4  1    Ottawa, Ont
41  Jane Kenyon          F40-49  4   2:22:00.4  2:24.8  9    New York, NY
42  Carol Sinclair       F50-59  2   2:22:09.1  2:29.3  38   Stittsville, Ont
43  Ellen Mooney         F50-59  3   2:23:08.2  2:24.8  22   Kingston, Ont
44  Tom Simper           M50-59  8   2:25:39.5  2:38.4  13   Ottawa, Ont
45  Michael Lamb         M24-39  9   2:26:15.4  2:15.0  1    Toronto, Ont
46  Marco Smits          M24-39  10  2:26:58.9  2:21.5  1    Netherlands 
47  Jim Johnson          M60+    8   2:27:15.1  2:38.0  1    Westport, Ont
48  Laura Markle         F24-39  2   2:28:13.6  2:33.8  33   Ottawa, Ont
49  Catherine Kwiecien   F40-49  5   2:29:21.5  ------  -    Waterloo, Ont
50  Michael Messing      M40-49  12  2:31:03.2  2:44.2  1    Sylvan Lake, Alb
51  Henry Zielinski      M50-59  9   2:34:46.7  2:04.1  1    London, Ont
52  Vytas Janusauskas    M40-49  13  2:35:18.1  2:39.4  13   Nepean, Ont
53  Garnett Abbey        M40-49  14  2:36:26.1  2:16.1  1    Burlington, Ont
54  James Anderson       M50-59  10  2:38:00.8  2:51.8  16   Mississauga, Ont
55  Alicia Weiss         F30-39  3   2:38:04.6  2:47.4  19   Ottawa, Ont
56  Linda McDonald       F40-49  6   2:38:04.6  2:47.5  14   Ottawa, Ont
57  Stephen Arnold       M60+    9   2:38:09.2  2:43.7  1    Kingston, Ont
58  Jill Relyea-Voss     F50-59  4   2:40:56.9  2:51.8  15   Kingston, Ont
59  Nick Vanderkloot     M40-49  15  2:41:13.0  3:01.0  17   --- CT
60  Rosie Chong          F40-49  7   2:43:15.8  ------  -    Waterdown, Ont
61  Ian Kennedy          M40-49  16  2:47:17.4  3:05.1  5    Kitchener, Ont
62  Richard Bowes        M50-59  11  2:48:14.5  3:04.1  23   Kanata, Ont
63  Frances Russell      F40-49  8   2:48:23.2  2:55.9  1    Ottawa, Ont
64  Neil Connolly        M40-49  17  2:48:23.5  2:41.7  1    Mississauga, Ont
65  Andrea Bacik         F40-49  9   2:50:22.4  ------  -    Woodstock, Ont
66  Mike Lin             M24-39  11  3:07:38.1  2:51.5  4    Toronto, Ont
DNF Kevin Pottie         M24-39  12  2:17:17.4  1:54.7  9    Ottawa, Ont
DNF Gaétan Rochette      M50-59  12  1:52:47.6  2:07.1  1    Quebec, Que
DNF Peter Doucet         M24-39  13  1:22:58.7  1:47.7  2    Mississauga, Ont
DNF Philip Chan          M40-49  18  3:05:50.8  3:44.1  2    Richmond Hill, Ont
DNF Elizabeth Mansfield  F40-49  10  1:23:06.4  1:59.2  15   Ottawa, Ont
DNF Andres Del Junco     M50-59  13  1:37:59.3  2:15.7  1    Toronto, Ont
DNF Gunther Krausbar     M40-49  19  1:30:49.1  2:05.3  2    Ottawa, Ont
DNF Lisa Windman         F40-49  11    37:32.2  2:29.2  1    Purdy, NY
DNF Stephanie Ben-Ishai  F20-29  1   2:55:29.7  3:59.8  2    Thornhill, Ont
DNF Ilana Klein          F50-59  5     57:15.7  4:48.7  3    Toronto, Ont
DNS Hubert LaFrance      M50-59  14  -.---      -.---   0    Toronto, Ont
DNS Harold Osborne       M60+    10  -.---      -.---   0    Paris, Ont

~ Top ~

 

50K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME                POS  AvgSpd TIME        FROM
MEN under 24
1   Merein Van Benthem  4    30.1   1:39:33.9   Innisfail, Alberta
2   Andrew McCallum     27   24.9   2:00:17.7       
MEN 24-39
1   Barry Publow        1    30.1   1:39:23.0   Gatineau, Que
2   Aaron Arndt         2    30.1   1:39:25.4   Toronto, Ont
3   Adrian Loewen       3    30.1   1:39:33.8   Ottawa, Ont
4   Rob Kramer          6    30.1   1:39:36.0   Boston, MA
5   Sergio Almeralla    7    29.9   1:40:02.1   Mexico  
6   Stéphane Tremblay   8    29.8   1:40:31.3   Ottawa, Ont
7   Youri Juteau        10   29.2   1:42:29.9   Montreal, Que
8   Derik Beier         12   28.2   1:46:22.1   Oakridges, Ont
9   Michael Lamb        45   20.5   2:26:15.4   Toronto, Ont
10  Marco Smits         46   20.4   2:26:58.9   Netherlands 
11  Mike Gin            66   15.9   3:07:38.1   Toronto, Ont
12  Kevin Pottie        DNF  21.4   2:17:17.4   Ottawa, Ont
13  Peter Doucet        DNF  28.2   1:22:58.7   Mississauga, Ont
MEN 40-49
1   Paul O'Blenes       5    30.1   1:39:35.0   Ottawa, Ont
2   Louis Helbig        11   28.2   1:46:21.9   Ottawa, Ont
3   David Phillips      15   27.7   1:48:04.1   East Quogue, NY
4   Yves Durand         17   27.1   1:50:21.1   Gatineau, Que
5   Daniel Dutrisac     18   26.9   1:51:10.1   Chelsea, Que
6   Freddy Vanderlinde  21   26.7   1:52:21.3   Markerville, Alberta
7   Ed Hanrahan         22   26.6   1:52:29.8   Ottawa, Ont
8   Peter Spurgeon      32   24.2   2:03:29.0   Kitchener, Ont
9   Ross Wilkinson      33   24.2   2:03:48.9   Ottawa, Ont
10  Leo Lefebvre        34   23.9   2:05:17.5   Stittsville, Ont
11  Hans Posthuma       35   23.9   2:05:31.0   Ottawa, Ont
12  Michael Messing     50   19.8   2:31:03.2   Sylvan Lake, Alberta
13  Vytas Janusauskas   52   19.3   2:35:18.1   Nepean, Ont
14  Garnett Abbey       53   19.1   2:36:26.1   Burlington, Ont
15  Nick Vanderkloot    59   18.6   2:41:13.0   ---, CT
16  Ian Kennedy         61   17.9   2:47:17.4   Kitchener, Ont
17  Neil Connolly       64   17.8   2:48:23.5   Mississauga, Ont
18  Philip Chan         DNF  12.5   3:05:50.8   Richmond Hill, Ont
19  Gunther Krausbar    DNF  20.4   1:30:49.1   Ottawa, Ont
MEN 50-59
1   Jake Maarse         9    29.4   1:41:58.5   Ottawa, Ont
2   Ray Robichaud       25   26.4   1:53:27.2   Ottawa, Ont
3   John Matuszek       28   24.6   2:01:42.9   Toronto, Ont
4   Kees Sebrecht       31   24.3   2:03:11.4   Halsteren, Netherlands
5   Rudy Hollywood      36   23.7   2:06:12.3   Richmond Hill, Ont
6   Bernard Doth        37   23.7   2:06:15.1   Le Gardeur, Que
7   James Brockbank     38   23.4   2:07:48.8   Ottawa, Ont
8   Tom Simper          44   20.5   2:25:39.5   Ottawa, Ont
9   Henry Zielinski     51   19.3   2:34:46.7   London, Ont
10  James Anderson      54   18.9   2:38:00.8   Mississauga, Ont
11  Richard Bowes       62   17.8   2:48:14.5   Kanata, Ont
12  Gaétan Rochette     DNF  22.3   1:52:47.6   Quebec, Que
13  Andres Del Junco    DNF  22.6   1:37:59.3   Toronto, Ont
MEN 60+
1   Ed Burns            16   27.3   1:49:30.0   Vestal, NY
2   Jim Shearer         19   26.9   1:51:10.2   Ottawa, Ont
3   Yves Garneau        20   26.7   1:52:02.0   Quebec, Que
4   Graham Lodge        23   26.5   1:52:48.9   Kingston, Ont
5   Pierre Gagné        26   26.2   1:54:20.3   Québec, Que
6   Tony Zegers         30   24.3   2:03:01.3   Kingston, Ont
7   Frank Cherry        39   22.1   2:15:13.2   Montreal, Que
8   Jim Johnson         47   20.3   2:27:15.1   Westport, Ont
9   Stephen Arnold      57   18.9   2:38:09.2   Kingston, Ont
WOMEN 20-29
1   Stephanie Ben-Ishai DNF  3.76   2:55:29.7   Thornhill, Ont
WOMEN 30-39
1   Allison Turner      14   28.1   1:46:28.5   Montreal, Que
2   Laura Markle        48   20.2   2:28:13.6   Ottawa, Ont
3   Alicia Weiss        55   18.9   2:38:04.6   Ottawa, Ont
WOMEN 40-49
1   Suzanne Dionne      13   28.1   1:46:27.9   Chelsea, Que
2   Suzanne Tousignant  29   24.5   2:02:26.3   Gatineau, Que
3   Ellen Pazdzior      40   22.0   2:16:14.3   Ottawa, Ont
4   Jane Kenyon         41   21.1   2:22:00.4   New York, NY
5   Catherine Kwiecien  49   20.0   2:29:21.5   Waterloo, Ont
6   Linda McDonald      56   18.9   2:38:04.6   Ottawa, Ont
7   Rosie Chong         60   18.3   2:43:15.8   Waterdown, Ont
8   Frances Russell     63   17.8   2:48:23.2   Ottawa, Ont
9   Andrea Bacik        65   17.6   2:50:22.4   Woodstock, Ont
10  Elizabeth Mansfield DNF  26.7   1:23:06.4   Ottawa, Ont
11  Lisa Windman        DNF  20.7     37:32.2   Purdys, NY
WOMEN 50-59
1   Carole Moore        24   26.5   1:53:00.1   Flushing, NY
2   Carol Sinclair      42   21.1   2:22:09.1   Stittsville, Ont
3   Ellen Mooney        43   20.9   2:23:08.2   Kingston, Ont
4   Jill Relyea-Voss    58   18.6   2:40:56.9   Kingston, Ont
5   Ilana Klein         DNF  10.4     57:15.7   Toronto, Ont

 

 

 

 Top 

Rod Willmot Webmaster