Results
Bytown Marathon
Ottawa, Ontario
January 7-8, 2006

Updated January 10, 2006

       25K overall   25K age groups   40K overall   40K age groups  
 

 

25K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME                CLASS  PIC   TIME      BEST  LAP AvSpd  FROM
1   Jordan Belchos      M18-    1    46:00.0   ----  --  ----   Thornhill, ON
2   Barry Publow        M30-39  1    46:02.1   36.7  59  31.2   Gatineau, QC
3   Peter Doucet        M20-29  1    46:04.0   39.2  15  31.2   Mississauga, ON
4   Andrew Godbout      M20-29  2    46:06.0   ----  --  ----   Toronto, ON
5   Stéphane Tremblay   M30-39  2    46:09.8   38.7  42  31.1   Ottawa, ON
6   Jim Cornell         M30-39  3    46:10.3   39.4  15  31.1   Rochester, NY
7   Youri Juteau        M30-39  4    47:00.0   ----  --  ----   Montreal, QC
8   Sergio Almeralla    M20-29  3    47:30.0   ----  --  ----   Ottawa, ON
9   Jake Maarse         M50-59  1    48:00.0   44.5   6  30.0   Ottawa, ON
10  Graham Lodge        M60-69  1    48:25.1   42.6  26  29.7   Kingston, ON
11  Ed Hanrahan         M40-49  1    48:25.4   42.6  26  29.7   Chelsea, QC
12  Milan Skubnik       M40-49  2    48:25.5   41.9  26  29.7   Ottawa, ON
13  Andrew Franklin     M18-    2    49:35.4   40.2   6  29.0   Waterloo, ON
14  Suzanne Dionne      F40-49  1    50:10.5   44.1  26  28.6   Chelsea, QC
15  Hans Posthuma       M40-49  3    50:48.5   44.3   7  28.3   Ottawa, ON
16  Gerry Cassan        M50-59  2    50:50.0   ----  --  ----   Ottawa, ON
17  Gene Franklin       M40-49  4    50:59.0   42.0  26  28.2   Waterloo, ON
18  Chelsea Perry       F18-    1    51:13.5   42.2   6  28.1   Cambridge, ON
19  Eric Fackonry       M18-    3    51:49.0   42.8   7  27.7   New Hamburg, ON
20  Pierre Gagné        M70-79  1    52:12.4   46.2   6  27.5   Quebec, QC
21  Yves Durand         M40-49  5    52:47.6   44.8   8  27.2   Gatineau, QC
22  Tim Doherty         M60-69  2    52:53.3   43.5   7  27.2   Rochester, NY
23  Bernard Doth        M50-59  3    53:30.0   ----  --  ----   LeGardeur, QC
24  Gaétan Rochette     M50-59  4    54:09.2   46.3   6  26.5   Quebec, QC
25  Christian Bourget   M30-39  5    56:43.7   50.8  40  25.3   Gatineau, QC
26  Jim Johnson         M60-69  3    56:47.2   51.5  23  25.3   Westport, ON
27  Mark Woodhouse      M30-39  6    57:59.7   46.8   6  24.8   Edmonton, AB
28  David Walsh         M20-29  4  1:00:02.7   47.2   6  23.9   Kitchener, ON
29  Paisley Perry       F18-    2  1:01:38.5   54.5   6  23.3   Harriston, ON
30  Greg Echlin         M40-49  6  1:01:40.0   ----  --  ----   Ottawa, ON
31  Alicia Weiss        F30-39  1  1:01:42.8   57.4  11  23.3   Ottawa, ON
32  Sean Flanagan       M18-    4  1:01:57.7   53.8  56  23.2   Kitchener, ON
33  Julie Walsh         F18-    3  1:01:58.1   53.7  56  23.2   Kitchener, ON
34  Tom Simper          M50-59  5  1:02:00.0   ----  --  ----   Ottawa, ON
35  Patti Walsh         F40-49  2  1:03:59.9   56.9   2  22.5   Kitchener, ON
36  Marco Smits         M30-39  7  1:04:01.6   57.4   2  22.4   Portland, ON
37  Linda Macdonald     F40-49  3  1:04:02.3   57.4   2  22.4   Nepean, ON
38  Catherine Kwiecen   F40-49  4  1:05:55.3   57.8   8  21.8   Waterloo, ON
39  Steven Arnold       M60-69  4  1:06:05.2   56.7   2  21.7   Kingston, ON
40  Guy Levert          M40-49  7  1:11:11.3 1:01.6   2  20.2   Ottawa, ON
41  Ron Axam            12.5K   1    27:00.0   ----  --  ----   Ottawa, ON
42  Tina Pippy          12.5K   2    28:28.4   50.7  23  25.2   Ottawa, ON
43  Sean Dowd           12.5K   3    30:32.7   55.2   6  23.5   Ottawa, ON
44  Rosie Chong         12.5K   4    35:35.6 1:04.2   2  20.2   Waterloo, ON
45  Lianne Franklin     12.5K   5    57:38.8 1:27.8   1  12.5   Waterloo, ON
46  B Rootham           F40-49  6    (chip failed)              Kanata, ON
47  Liz Perry           F18-    4    (chip failed)              Harriston, ON
48  John Ambrose        M60-69  5    (chip failed)              Mallorytown, ON
DNF Jim Shearer         M60-69  -    -------   ----  --  ----   Ottawa, ON
DNF Suzanne Tousignant  F40-49  -    -------   ----  --  ----   Ottawa, ON

~ Top ~

 

25K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME                 POS    TIME     BEST    LAP  AvgSpd  FROM
WOMEN 18-
1   Chelsea Perry        18    51:13.5   42.202   6   28.1    Cambridge, ON
2   Paisley Perry        29  1:01:38.5   54.521   6   23.3    Harriston, ON
3   Julie Walsh          33  1:01:58.1   53.779  56   23.2    Kitchener, ON
4   Liz Perry            47  (bad chip)  -----   --   ----    Harriston, ON
WOMEN 30-39
1   Alicia Weiss         31  1:01:42.8   57.422  11   23.3    Ottawa, ON
WOMEN 40-49
1   Suzanne Dionne       14    50:10.5   44.171  26   28.6    Chelsea, QC
2   Patti Walsh          35  1:03:59.9   56.982   2   22.5    Kitchener
3   Linda Macdonald      37  1:04:02.3   57.474   2   22.4    Nepean, ON
4   Catherine Kwiecen    38  1:05:55.3   57.830   8   21.8    Waterloo
5   B Rootham            46   (bad chip) ------  --   ----    Kanata, ON
6   Suzanne Tousignant   DNF   ------    ------  --   ----    Ottawa, ON
MEN 18-
1   Jordan Belchos        1    46:00.0   -----   --   ----    Thornhill, ON
2   Andrew Franklin      13    49:35.4   40.236   6   29.0    Waterloo, ON
3   Eric Fackonry        19    51:49.0   42.805   7   27.7    New Hamburg, ON
4   Sean Flanagan        32  1:01:57.7   53.847  56   23.2    Kitchener, ON
MEN 20-29
1   Peter Doucet          3    46:04.0   39.293  15   31.2    Mississauga, ON
2   Andrew Godbout        4    46:06.0   -----   --   ----    Toronto, ON
3   Sergio Almeralla      8    47:30.0   -----   --   ----    Ottawa, ON
4   David Walsh          28  1:00:02.7   47.249   6   23.9    Kitchener, ON
MEN 30-39
1   Barry Publow          2    46:02.1   36.778  59   31.2    Gatineau, QC
2   Stéphane Tremblay     5    46:09.8   38.763  42   31.1    Ottawa, ON
3   Jim Cornell           6    46:10.3   39.449  15   31.1    Rochester, NY
4   Youri Juteau          7    47:00.0   -----   --   ----    Montreal, QC
5   Christian Bourget    25    56:43.7   50.823  40   25.3    Gatineau, QC
6   Mark Woodhouse       27    57:59.7   46.890   6   24.8    Edmonton, AB
7   Marco Smits          36  1:04:01.6   57.486   2   22.4    Portland, ON
MEN 40-49
1   Ed Hanrahan          11    48:25.4   42.687  26   29.7    Chelsea
2   Milan Skubnik        12    48:25.5   41.908  26   29.7    Ottawa, ON
3   Hans Posthuma        15    50:48.5   44.337   7   28.3    Ottawa, ON
4   Gene Franklin        17    50:59.0   42.003  26   28.2    Waterloo
5   Yves Durand          21    52:47.6   44.859   8   27.2    Gatineau, QC
6   Greg Echlin          30  1:01:40.0   ------  --   ----    Ottawa, ON
7   Guy Levert           40  1:11:11.3 1:01.669   2   20.2    Ottawa
MEN 50-59
1   Jake Maarse           9    48:00.0   44.553   6   30.0    Ottawa
2   Gerry Cassan         16    50:50.0   ------  --   ----    Ottawa
3   Bernard Doth         23    53:30.0   ------  --   ----    LeGardeur
4   Gaétan Rochette      24    54:09.2   46.337   6   26.5    Quebec
5   Tom Simper           34  1:02:00.0   ------  --   ----    Ottawa
MEN 60-69
1   Graham Lodge         10    48:25.1   42.684  26   29.7    Kingston
2   Tim Doherty          22    52:53.3   43.509   7   27.2    Rochester
3   Jim Johnson          26    56:47.2   51.504  23   25.3    Westport
4   Steven Arnold        39  1:06:05.2   56.765   2   21.7    Kingston
5   John Ambrose         48  (bad chip)  ------  --   ----    Mallorytown
6   Jim Shearer          DNF ---------   56.065   3   24.9    Ottawa, ON
MEN 70-79
1   Pierre Gagné         20    52:12.4   46.208   6   27.5    Quebec

12.5K OPEN
1   Ron Axam             41    27:00.0   ------  --   ----    Ottawa, ON
2   Tina Pippy           42    28:28.4   50.766  23   25.2    Ottawa, ON
3   Sean Dowd            43    30:32.7   55.221   6   23.5    Ottawa, ON
4   Rosie Chong          44    35:35.6 1:04.276   2   20.2    Waterloo, ON
5   Lianne Franklin      45    57:38.8 1:27.829   1   12.5    Waterloo, ON

~ Top ~

 

40K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME               CLASS  PIC   TIME      BEST  LAP   AvSpd  FROM
1   Ivanie Blondin     F18-    1   1:19:24.9  36.4  100   30.2   Gloucester ON
2   Peter Doucet       M20-29  1   1:19:25.4  36.8   51   30.2   Mississauga ON
3   Jim Cornell        M30-39  1   1:19:26.1  36.2  100   30.2   Rochester NY
4   Adrian Loewen      M30-39  2   1:19:28.6  38.3   52   30.1   Ottawa ON
5   Jake Maarse        M50-59  1   1:20:15.7  40.4   76   29.9   Ottawa ON
6   Ed Hanrahan        M40-49  1   1:20:18.5  40.7   76   29.8   Chelsea ON
7   Graham Lodge       M60-69  1   1:22:13.9  40.7   51   29.1   Kingston ON
8   Daniel Dutrisac    M40-49  2   1:23:01.7  44.7   19   28.9   Chelsea QC
9   Pierre Gagné       M70-79  1   1:23:03.0  43.9   20   28.8   Quebec QC
10  Milan Skubnik      M40-49  3   1:23:08.4  42.5   11   28.8   Ottawa ON
11  John Matusek       M50-59  2   1:24:55.9  44.0   12   28.2   Toronto ON
12  Gerry Cassan       M50-59  3   1:25:44.6  43.8   11   27.9   Ottawa ON
13  Suzanne Dionne     F40-49  1   1:25:44.8  44.6   19   27.9   Chelsea QC
14  Hans Posthuma      M40-49  4   1:29:33.5  44.1   12   26.7   Ottawa ON
15  Gaétan Rochette    M50-59  4   1:33:46.6  45.6   11   25.5   Quebec QC
16  Paisley Perry      F18-    2   1:37:31.2  45.2   11   24.6   Harriston ON
17  Tim Doherty        M60-69  2   1:37:36.2  45.1   11   24.5   Rochester NY
18  Jim Johnson        M60-69  3   1:39:25.6  49.9    9   24.1   Westport ON
19  Jim Brockbank      M50-59  5   1:40:01.7  51.0    9   23.9   Ottawa ON
20  Tom Simper         M50-59  6   1:43:09.5  56.2   58   23.2   Ottawa ON
21  Patti Walsh        F40-49  2   1:44:34.3  56.3   58   22.9   Kitchener ON
22  Catherine Kwiecen  F40-49  3   1:48:17.5  56.3   58   22.1   Waterloo ON
23  Alicia Weiss       F30-39  1   1:50:26.4  56.9   32   21.7   Ottawa ON
DNF Rosie Chong        F40-49  4   1:30:30.5  58.4    2   18.2   Waterloo ON
DNF Jim Shearer        M60-69  4   ---------  45.4   11   26.3   Ottawa ON

~ Top ~

 

40K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME              POS    TIME    BEST   LAP AvgSpd  FROM
WOMEN 18-
1   Ivanie Blondin      1  1:19:24   36.4  100   30.2   Gloucester, ON
2   Paisley Perry      16  1:37:31   45.2   11   24.6   Harriston, ON
WOMEN 30-39
1   Alicia Weiss       23  1:50:26   56.9   32   21.7   Ottawa, ON
WOMEN 40-49
1   Suzanne Dionne     13  1:25:44   44.6   19   27.9   Chelsea, QC
2   Patti Walsh        21  1:44:34   56.3   58   22.9   Kitchener, ON
3   Catherine Kwiecen  22  1:48:17   56.3   58   22.1   Waterloo, ON
4   Rosie Chong       DNF  1:30:30   58.4    2   18.2   Waterloo, ON
MEN 20-29
1   Peter Doucet        2  1:19:25   36.8   51   30.2   Mississauga, ON
MEN 30-39
1   Jim Cornell         3  1:19:26   36.2  100   30.2   Rochester, NY
2   Adrian Loewen       4  1:19:28   38.3   52   30.1   Ottawa, ON
MEN 40-49
1   Ed Hanrahan         6  1:20:18   40.7   76   29.8   Chelsea, ON
2   Daniel Dutrisac     8  1:23:01   44.7   19   28.9   Chelsea, QC
3   Milan Skubnik      10  1:23:08   42.5   11   28.8   Ottawa, ON
4   Hans Posthuma      14  1:29:33   44.1   12   26.7   Ottawa, ON
MEN 50-59
1   Jake Maarse         5  1:20:15   40.4   76   29.9   Ottawa, ON
2   John Matusek       11  1:24:55   44.0   12   28.2   Toronto, ON
3   Gerry Cassan       12  1:25:44   43.8   11   27.9   Ottawa, ON
4   Gaétan Rochette    15  1:33:46   45.6   11   25.5   Quebec, QC
5   Jim Brockbank      19  1:40:01   51.0    9   23.9   Ottawa, ON
6   Tom Simper         20  1:43:09   56.2   58   23.2   Ottawa, ON
MEN 60-69
1   Graham Lodge        7  1:22:13   40.7   51   29.1   Kingston, ON
2   Tim Doherty        17  1:37:36   45.1   11   24.5   Rochester, NY
3   Jim Johnson        18  1:39:25   49.9    9   24.1   Westport, ON
4   Jim Shearer        DNF   20:03   45.4   11   26.3   Ottawa, ON
MEN 70-79
1   Pierre Gagné        9  1:23:03   43.9   20   28.8   Quebec, QC

 

 

 

 Top 

Rod Willmot Webmaster