Results
Dimon Sports Marathon
Lake Placid, NY
December 17-18, 2005

Updated December 21, 2005

       10K overall   10K age groups   25K overall   25K age groups  
     40K overall   40K age groups
 
 
10K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME               CLASS    PIC   TIME       BEST    LAP    AvSpd
1   Stéphane Tremblay  M30-39   1   18:44.4      39.0     4     32.0
2   Brodie Somerville  M0-17    1   18:46.5      38.7     4     31.9
3   Andrew Hodor       M0-17    2   18:46.5      38.6     4     31.9
4   Sarah Krueger      F0-17    1   18:46.7      38.6     4     31.9
5   Sergio Almeralla   M18-29   1   18:47.0      38.7     4     31.9
6   Nick Zacchia       M18-29   2   19:49.8      38.7     4     30.2
7   Milan Skubnik      M18-29   3   20:51.1      42.7     2     28.7
8   Jake Maarse        M50-59   1   21:23.7      40.5    16     28.0
9   Michael Hartnett   M50-59   2   21:32.4      42.6     2     27.8
10  John Matuszek      M50-59   3   21:32.6      41.9     4     27.8
11  David Walsh        M19-29   4   22:40.0      45.7     2     26.4
12  Gilbert Briscoe    M40-49   1   24:09.7      51.6    25     24.8
13  Julie Walsh        F0-17    2   24:38.6      46.7     1     24.3
14  John Pillar        M40-49   2   25:30.2      49.2    25     23.5
15  Christian Bourget  M30-39   2   25:30.5      49.1    25     23.5
16  Ian Millar         M19-29   5   25:35.1      55.8    25     23.4
17  Linda McDonald     F40-49   1   25:38.6      52.6    24     23.3
18  Cathy Kwiecen      F40-49   2   25:59.0      ----    --     ----
19  Tom Simper         M50-59   4   25:46.3      56.3    23     23.2
20  Neal Hundt         M50-59   5   25:46.5      53.4     2     23.2
21  Fred James         M50-59   6   28:34.3    1:05.0    20     20.9
22  Rosie Chong        F40-49   3   28:47.9      59.6     4     20.8
23  Alicia Weiss       F30-39   1   29:31.1    1:00.6     1     20.3
24  Lisa Windman       F40-49   4   29:45.4    1:05.5    25     20.1
25  Laura Markle       F30-39   2   29:46.0    1:00.8     1     20.1
26  Gay Stinson        F50-59   1   29:51.8    1:00.2     1     20.0
27  "B" Rootham        F50-59   2   33:35.5    1:10.0     1     17.8
28  Gary Corwin        M70+     1   36:44.1    1:15.2     1     16.3
29  Katherine Forster  F30-39   3   40:13.4    1:26.7     1     14.9
30  Kelly Goody        F30-39   4   40:13.5    1:26.2     1     14.9
DNF Lianne Franklin    F40-49   4   30:49.6    1:35.8     2     11.6

~ Top ~

 

10K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME                   POS   TIME       BEST   LAP   AvgSpd
WOMEN 0-17
1   Sarah Krueger          4   18:46.72     38.6   4     31.9
2   Julie Walsh           13   24:38.63     46.7   1     24.3
WOMEN 30-39
1   Alicia Weiss          22   29:31.17   1:00.6   1     20.3
2   Laura Markle          24   29:46.00   1:00.8   1     20.1
3   Katherine Forster     28   40:13.43   1:26.7   1     14.9
4   Kelly Goody           29   40:13.50   1:26.2   1     14.9
WOMEN 40-49
1   Linda McDonald        17   25:38.62     52.6  24     23.3
2   Cathy Kwiecen         18   25:59:00    -----  --     ----
3   Rosie Chong           22   28:47.93     59.6   4     20.8
4   Lisa Windman          24   29:45.42   1:05.5  25     20.1
5   Lianne Franklin      DNF   30:49.68   1:35.8   2     11.6
WOMEN 50-59
1   Gay Stinson           26   29:51.89   1:00.2   1     20.0
2   "B" Rootham           27   33:35.57   1:10.0   1     17.8
MEN 0-17
1   Brodie Somerville      2   18:46.52     38.7   4     31.9
2   Andrew Hodor           3   18:46.53     38.6   4     31.9
MEN 18-29
1   Sergio Almeralla       5   18:47.05     38.7   4     31.9
2   Nick Zacchia           6   19:49.87     38.7   4     30.2
3   Milan Skubnik          7   20:51.17     42.7   2     28.7
4   David Walsh           11   22:40.03     45.7   2     26.4
5   Ian Millar            16   25:35.17     55.8  25     23.4
MEN 30-39
1   Stéphane Tremblay      1   18:44.47     39.0   4     32.0
2   Christian Bourget     15   25:30.52     49.1  25     23.5
MEN 40-49
1   Gilbert Briscoe       12   24:09.77     51.6  25     24.8
2   John Pillar           14   25:30.24     49.2  25     23.5
MEN 50-59
1   Jake Maarse            8   21:23.79     40.5  16     28.0
2   Michael Hartnett       9   21:32.47     42.6   2     27.8
3   John Matuszek         10   21:32.64     41.9   4     27.8
4   Tom Simper            19   25:46.36     56.3  23     23.2
5   Neal Hundt            20   25:46.57     53.4   2     23.2
6   Fred James            21   28:34.34   1:05.0  20     20.9
MEN 70+
1   Gary Corwin           28   36:44.195   1:15.206 1     16.3

~ Top ~

 

25K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME               CLASS    PIC   TIME     BEST     LAP   AvSpd
1   Peter Doucet       M18-29    1    47:11    39.3      2    33.0
2   Adrian Loewen      M30-39    1    47:22    39.4      2    32.9
3   Stéphane Tremblay  M30-39    2    47:50    39.5      2    32.6
4   Jim Cornell        M30-39    3    48:00    39.8      5    32.4
5   Dan Snipes         M40-49    1    48:01    39.4      2    32.4
6   Marty Haire        M40-49    2    50:17    39.5      2    31.0
7   Jake Maarse        M50-59    1    51:27    42.0      8    30.3
8   Ed Burns           M60-69    1    51:28    40.8      2    30.3
9   Andrew Franklin    M0-17     1    51:40    40.0     10    30.1
10  Jonathan White     M50-59    2    52:18    39.5      2    29.8
11  Maurice Gagné      M60-69    2    54:03    42.0      8    28.8
12  Milan Skubnik      M40-49    3    55:06    42.0      8    28.3
13  Gerry Cassan       M50-59    3    55:34    43.4      2    28.0
14  Christina Walsh    F18-29    1    55:53    44.8      2    27.9
15  Pieter Dykstra     M30-39    4    55:54    --.-      -    ----
16  Pierre Gagné       M70+      1    55:55    43.8     32    27.8
17  Suzanne Dionne     F40-49    1    55:56    44.2      2    27.9
18  Michael Bernstein  M40-49    4    57:45    ----     --    ----
19  Gaétan Rochette    M50-59    4    58:10    45.9     30    26.8
20  Michael Hartnett   M50-59    5    58:31    47.1     11    26.6
21  Gene Franklin      M40-49    5    59:24    44.8      2    26.2
22  Kathy Zapatocki    F40-49    2    59:30    --.-      0    26.2
23  Bernard Doth       M50-59    6  1:00:21    47.1      2    25.8
24  Tim Doherty        M60-69    3  1:00:50    42.9      2    25.6
25  Jim Shearer        M60-69    4  1:01:19    43.3     35    25.4
26  Suzanne Tousignant F40-49    3  1:01:20    47.1      2    25.4
27  Dominique Lalonde  F18-29    2  1:01:21    46.7      2    25.4
28  Tony Marchese      M60-69    5  1:03:23    46.4      2    24.6
29  Patti Walsh        F40-49    4  1:03:39    52.7      2    24.5
30  Ellen Mooney       F50-59    1  1:03:42    54.2     55    24.4
31  David Phillips     M40-49    6  1:03:42    39.3      2    24.4
32  Mau Pan Lau        M18-29    2  1:04:21    47.1      2    24.2
33  Henry Zielinski    M50-59    7  1:05:15    46.2      2    23.9
34  Chip Kruger        M50-59    8  1:05:18    49.2      2    23.8
35  John Murphy        M40-49    7  1:05:31    55.2     27    23.8
36  Peter Fitterer     M50-59    9  1:06:05    ----     --    ----
37  Tom Clark          M40-49    8  1:06:13    54.9     53    23.5
38  Pete Abbott        M40-49    9  1:06:25    52.5      2    23.4
39  Gilbert Briscoe    M40-49   10  1:07:11    57.2     65    23.2
40  Melanie Hundt      F0-17     1  1:07:23    55.2     27    23.1
41  Jane Kenyon        F40-49    5  1:08:03    51.1      2    22.9
42  Neal Hundt         M50-59   10  1:09:44    52.0      2    22.3
43  Tom Simper         M50-59   11  1:11:08  1:01.5     64    21.5
44  John Pillar        M40-49   11  1:11:09  1:01.2     31    21.5
45  Titia Praamsma     F18-29    3  1:10:41  1:02.0      3    20.7
46  Sarah Polirer      F40-49    6  1:11:25  1:01.2      3    19.4
47  Susan St. Pierre   F40-49    7  1:09:41    56.1     17    19.6
48  Fred James         M50-59   12  1:10:06  1:01.5     56    19.1
49  Marshall Lipton    M70+      2  1:11:58  1:35.7      1    13.6
DNF Nick Zacchia       M18-29    3    52:56    39.4      2    28.5
DNF Sergio Almeralla   M18-29    4    44:45    39.4      2    26.8

~ Top ~

 

25K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME                   POS   TIME      BEST   LAP   AvgSpd
WOMEN 0-17
1   Melanie Hundt          40  1:07:23     55.2   27     23.1
WOMEN 18-29
1   Christina Walsh        14    55:53     44.8    2     27.9
2   Dominique Lalonde      27  1:01:21     46.7    2     25.4
3   Titia Praamsma         45  1:10:41   1:02.0    3     20.7
WOMEN 40-49
1   Suzanne Dionne         17    55:56     44.2    2     27.9
2   Kathy Zapatocki        22    59:30     --.-    0     26.2
3   Suzanne Tousignant     26  1:01:20     47.1    2     25.4
4   Patti Walsh            29  1:03:39     52.7    2     24.5
5   Jane Kenyon            41  1:08:03     51.1    2     22.9
6   Sarah Polirer          46  1:11:25   1:01.2    3     19.4
7   Susan St. Pierre       47  1:09:41     56.1   17     19.6
WOMEN 50-59
1   Ellen Mooney           30  1:03:42     54.2   55     24.4
MEN 0-17
1   Andrew Franklin         9    51:40     40.0   10     30.1
MEN 18-29
1   Peter Doucet            1    47:11     39.3    2     33.0
2   Mau Pan Lau            32  1:04:21     47.1    2     24.2
3   Nick Zacchia          DNF    52:56     39.4    2     28.5
4   Sergio Almeralla      DNF    44:45     39.4    2     26.8
MEN 30-39
1   Adrian Loewen           2    47:22     39.4    2     32.9
2   Stéphane Tremblay       3    47:50     39.5    2     32.6
3   Jim Cornell             4    48:00     39.8    5     32.4
4   Pieter Dykstra         15    55:54     ----    -     ----
MEN 40-49
1   Dan Snipes              5    48:01     39.4    2     32.4
2   Marty Haire             6    50:17     39.5    2     31.0
3   Milan Skubnik          12    55:06     42.0    8     28.3
4   Michael Bernstein      18    57:45     ----    -     ----
5   Gene Franklin          21    59:24     44.8    2     26.2
6   David Phillips         31  1:03:42     39.3    2     24.4
7   John Murphy            35  1:05:31     55.2   27     23.8
8   Tom Clark              37  1:06:13     54.9   53     23.5
9   Pete Abbott            38  1:06:25     52.5    2     23.4
10  Gilbert Briscoe        39  1:07:11     57.2   65     23.2
11  John Pillar            44  1:11:09   1:01.2   31     21.5
MEN 50-59
1   Jake Maarse             7    51:27     42.0    8     30.3
2   Jonathan White         10    52:18     39.5    2     29.8
3   Gerry Cassan           13    55:34     43.4    2     28.0
4   Gaétan Rochette        19    58:10     45.9   30     26.8
5   Michael Hartnett       20    58:31     47.1   11     26.6
6   Bernard Doth           23  1:00:21     47.1    2     25.8
7   Henry Zielinski        33  1:05:15     46.2    2     23.9
8   Chip Kruger            34  1:05:18     49.2    2     23.8
9   Peter Fitterer         36  1:06:06     ----   --     ----
10  Neal Hundt             42  1:09:44     52.0    2     22.3
11  Tom Simper             43  1:11:08   1:01.5   64     21.5
12  Fred James             48  1:10:06   1:01.5   56     19.1
MEN 60-69
1   Ed Burns                8    51:28     40.8    2     30.3
2   Maurice Gagné          11    54:03     42.0    8     28.8
3   Tim Doherty            24  1:00:50     42.9    2     25.6
4   Jim Shearer            25  1:01:19     43.3   35     25.4
5   Tony Marchese          28  1:03:23     46.4    2     24.6
MEN 70+
1   Pierre Gagné           16    55:55     43.8   32     27.8
2   Marshall Lipton        49  1:11:58   1:35.7    1     13.6

~ Top ~

 

40K Race Results  :  Overall
POS NAME               CLASS    PIC   TIME       BEST    LAP    AvSpd
1   Jeff Bakel         M30-39    1   1:08:47     34.8    100    34.8
2   Jordan Belchos     M0-17     1   1:08:48     34.7      9    34.8
3   Peter Doucet       M18-29    1   1:09:07     35.9      2    34.7
4   Jim Cornell        M30-39    2   1:10:10     34.6      9    34.2
5   Adrian Loewen      M30-39    3   1:11:25     34.5      9    33.6
6   Youri Juteau       M18-29    2   1:11:52     35.7      2    33.3
7   Dan Snipes         M40-49    1   1:12:37     36.3      2    33.0
8   Glenn Corso        M40-49    2   1:13:11     36.2      2    32.7
9   Jake Maarse        M50-59    1   1:14:05     36.3      2    32.3
10  Ed Burns           M60-69    1   1:15:08     38.5     45    31.9
11  Graham Lodge       M60-69    2   1:16:42     39.2      2    31.2
12  Maurice Gagné      M60-69    3   1:16:47     37.6      2    31.2
13  Milan Skubnik      M40-49    3   1:19:31     40.8      2    30.1
14  Tim Parshall       M50-59    2   1:21:21     39.4     49    29.5
15  Jonathan White     M50-59    3   1:22:01     38.7     50    29.2
16  Pieter Dykstra     M30-39    4   1:22:44     42.0    100    29.0
17  John Matuszek      M50-59    4   1:22:57     42.1      2    28.9
18  Suzanne Dionne     F40-49    1   1:22:59     41.7      2    28.9
19  Pierre Gagné       M70+      1   1:23:14     40.8      2    28.8
20  Tony Zegers        M70+      2   1:23:15     40.5      2    28.8
21  Michael Hartnett   M50-59    5   1:24:05     42.1      2    28.5
22  Andrew Franklin    M0-17     2   1:24:39     36.5      2    28.3
23  David Phillips     M40-49    4   1:25:35     39.0      2    28.0
24  Jim Shearer        M60-69    4   1:26:22     41.1      2    27.7
25  Michael Bernstein  M40-49    5   1:28:02     42.8      2    27.2
26  Kathie Zapatocki   F40-49    2   1:28:13     42.2      2    27.2
27  Suzanne Tousignant F40-49    3   1:28:49     46.0     11    27.0
28  Andrew Hodor       M0-17     3   1:30:05     37.2      2    26.6
29  Tim Doherty        M60-69    5   1:34:38     42.2      2    25.3
30  Gaétan Rochette    M50-59    6   1:35:51     47.1     50    25.0
31  Gene Franklin      M40-49    6   1:38:09     43.8      2    24.4
32  Henry Zielinski    M50-59    7   1:38:11     40.7      2    24.4
33  Patti Walsh        F40-49    4   1:38:56     48.7      2    24.2
34  David Walsh        M18-29    3   1:40:40     44.6      2    23.8
35  Catherine Kwiecien F40-49    5   1:41:00     52.4      1    23.7
36  Gilbert Briscoe    M40-49    7   1:43:00     51.6    100    23.2
37  Tom Clark          M40-49    8   1:43:39     51.3      1    23.1
38  Jane Kenyon        F40-49    6   1:45:38     49.1      7    22.7
39  Peter Fitterer     M50-59    8   1:46:03     58.4      7    22.6
40  Alicia Weiss       F30-39    1   1:46:03     58.3      7    22.6
41  John Pillar        M40-49    9   1:46:03     58.3      7    22.6
42  Tom Simper         M50-59    9   1:46:03     58.5      7    22.6
43  Linda McDonald     F40-49    7   1:46:03     58.3      7    22.6
44  Rosie Chong        F40-49    8   2:04:34   1:00.1      1    19.2
45  Christian Bourget  M30-39    5   1:41:12     46.2     82    23.4
46  "B" Rootham        F50-59    1   2:05:41   1:09.2      1    17.1
47  Gay Stinson        F50-59    2   1:02:16     58.6      7    19.2
48  Lisa Windman       F40-49    9     10:59     57.0      1    21.8
49  Neal Hundt         M50-59   10      5:15     39.0      2    31.9
50  Laura Markle       F30-39    2      8:01   1:01.8      1    20.9

~ Top ~

 

40K Race Results  :  Age groups
PIC NAME                 POS   TIME        BEST   LAP   AvgSpd
WOMEN 30-39
1   Alicia Weiss         40    1:46:03.6    58.3    7   22.6
2   Laura Markle         50       8:01.9  1:01.8    1   20.9
WOMEN 40-49
1   Suzanne Dionne       18    1:22:59.4    41.7    2   28.9
2   Kathie Zapatocki     26    1:28:13.1    42.2    2   27.2
3   Suzanne Tousignant   27    1:28:49.4    46.0   11   27.0
4   Patti Walsh          33    1:38:56.0    48.7    2   24.2
5   Catherine Kwiecien   35    1:41:00.0    52.4    1   23.7
6   Jane Kenyon          38    1:45:38.3    49.1    7   22.7
7   Linda McDonald       43    1:46:03.7    58.3    7   22.6
8   Rosie Chong          44    2:04:34.1  1:00.1    1   19.2
9   Lisa Windman         48      10:59.9    57.0    1   21.8
WOMEN 50-59
1   "B" Rootham          46    2:05:41.9  1:09.2    1   17.1
2   Gay Stinson          47    1:02:16.4    58.6    7   19.2
MEN 0-17
1   Jordan Belchos        2    1:08:48.5    34.7    9   34.8
2   Andrew Franklin      22    1:24:39.9    36.5    2   28.3
3   Andrew Hodor         28    1:30:05.0    37.2    2   26.6
MEN 18-29
1   Peter Doucet          3    1:09:07.1    35.9    2   34.7
2   Youri Juteau          6    1:11:52.6    35.7    2   33.3
3   David Walsh          34    1:40:40.3    44.6    2   23.8
MEN 30-39
1   Jeff Bakel            1    1:08:47.5    34.8  100   34.8
2   Jim Cornell           4    1:10:10.3    34.6    9   34.2
3   Adrian Loewen         5    1:11:25.3    34.5    9   33.6
4   Pieter Dykstra       16    1:22:44.4    42.0  100   29.0
5   Christian Bourget    45    1:41:12.3    46.2   82   23.4
MEN 40-49
1   Dan Snipes            7    1:12:37.4    36.3    2   33.0
2   Glenn Corso           8    1:13:11.6    36.2    2   32.7
3   Milan Skubnik        13    1:19:31.3    40.8    2   30.1
4   David Phillips       23    1:25:35.7    39.0    2   28.0
5   Michael Bernstein    25    1:28:02.9    42.8    2   27.2
6   Gene Franklin        31    1:38:09.4    43.8    2   24.4
7   Gilbert Briscoe      36    1:43:00.6    51.6  100   23.2
8   Tom Clark            37    1:43:39.8    51.3    1   23.1
9   John Pillar          41    1:46:03.6    58.3    7   22.6
MEN 50-59
1   Jake Maarse           9    1:14:05.7    36.3    2   32.3
2   Tim Parshall         14    1:21:21.3    39.4   49   29.5
3   Jonathan White       15    1:22:01.3    38.7   50   29.2
4   John Matuszek        17    1:22:57.3    42.1    2   28.9
5   Michael Hartnett     21    1:24:05.9    42.1    2   28.5
6   Gaétan Rochette      30    1:35:51.2    47.1   50   25.0
7   Henry Zielinski      32    1:38:11.9    40.7    2   24.4
8   Peter Fitterer       39    1:46:03.5    58.4    7   22.6
9   Tom Simper           42    1:46:03.7    58.5    7   22.6
10  Neal Hundt           49       5:15.3    39.0    2   31.9
MEN 60-69
1   Ed Burns             10    1:15:08.3    38.5   45   31.9
2   Graham Lodge         11    1:16:42.1    39.2    2   31.2
3   Maurice Gagné        12    1:16:47.0    37.6    2   31.2
4   Jim Shearer          24    1:26:22.3    41.1    2   27.7
5   Tim Doherty          29    1:34:38.1    42.2    2   25.3
MEN 70+
1   Pierre Gagné         19    1:23:14.9    40.8    2   28.8
2   Tony Zegers          20    1:23:15.2    40.5    2   28.8

 

 

 

 Top 

Rod Willmot Webmaster